View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Kansas
  4. /Edgerton, KS - 66021

Edgerton, KS—66021

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$308,000
3.6% YoY Growth
Household Income
$84,400
27.1% YoY Growth
Days on Market
50
36.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
1.7%
Median Rent
$1,400
37.8% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
$1,400
37.8% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Edgerton, KS

As of May '26, the median home price in Edgerton, KS is $308,000, with a year-over-year change of 3.6%. This indicates that home prices in Edgerton, KS are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 1.7%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$308,0003.6%
Single Family $308,0003.7%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $231,0003.1%
    3 Bed
    $295,0002.4%
    4 Bed
    $388,0005.7%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    1 Bedroom
    2.9%
    2 Bedrooms
    15.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    50.9%
    4 Bedrooms
    26.9%
    5+ Bedrooms
    3.6%

    Rental Trends — Edgerton, KS

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Edgerton, KS is $1,400, with a year-over-year rent change of -37.8%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Edgerton, KS is 3-bedrooms: $1,400. The most common rental property sizes in Edgerton, KS are 3-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 47.1% and 26.1% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,400$1,400
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent $1,400$1,400
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    9.2%
    2 Bedrooms
    26.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    47.1%
    4 Bedrooms
    17.6%

    Property Listings — Edgerton, KS

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Edgerton, KS is 50. This is a increase of 36.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 17.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $338,000-53.0%
    Listing Count
    2453.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.6%53.0%
    Days on Market
    5036.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Edgerton, KS

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Edgerton, KS has a population of 2,790, which has increased by 4.4% over the past 5 years. Edgerton, KS is a popular place for families, as children make up 29.7% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 19.4% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 11.8% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    2,7904.4%
    % Under 18
    29.7%4.6%
    % Seniors
    16.9%59.4%
    % WFH
    11.8%168.2%
    % w/ College Degree
    19.4%-33.3%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Edgerton, KS is a predominantly white area, with 87.8% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 8.3% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Edgerton, KS is hispanic, making up 8.8% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 3.0% of the population in Edgerton, KS, and this percentage has increased by 200.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    87.8%-8.3%
    % Black
    0.4%∞%
    % Hispanic
    8.8%214.3%
    % Asian
    0.7%250.0%
    % Foreign Born
    3.0%200.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Edgerton, KS

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 59 mortgage originations in Edgerton, KS, of which 78.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 62.0%, with 27.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Edgerton, KS. Investor activity is low, as 2.0% of loans were by investors. 14.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    59
    % Conventional Loans
    78.0%
    % Government Loans
    22.0%
    % Investor Loans
    2.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    14.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Edgerton, KS

    Edgerton, KS lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    2
    Total Units Section 8
    2
    % Rentals under Section 8
    1.7%
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$1,140
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$1,300
    3 Bedroom$300$1,400$1,700
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$2,020

    Affordability — Edgerton, KS

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.2
    Median Home Price$308,000
    Median Household Income$84,400

    Edgerton, KS — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Gardner, KS

    66030

    Wellsville, KS

    66092

    New Century, KS, KS

    66031

    Eudora, KS

    66025

    Spring Hill, KS

    66083

    Frequently Asked Questions