View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Kansas
  4. /Valley Falls, KS - 66088

Valley Falls, KS—66088

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$266,000
9.6% YoY Growth
Household Income
$73,100
12.7% YoY Growth
Days on Market
66
38.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
3.5%
Median Rent
$555
7.5% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$555
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Valley Falls, KS

As of May '26, the median home price in Valley Falls, KS is $266,000, with a year-over-year change of 9.6%. This indicates that home prices in Valley Falls, KS are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 3.5%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$266,0009.6%
Single Family $266,0009.9%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $201,00010.4%
    3 Bed
    $267,0009.9%
    4 Bed
    $323,0009.9%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.7%
    1 Bedroom
    6.9%
    2 Bedrooms
    26.3%
    3 Bedrooms
    39.3%
    4 Bedrooms
    18.1%
    5+ Bedrooms
    8.6%

    Rental Trends — Valley Falls, KS

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Valley Falls, KS is $555, with a year-over-year rent change of -7.5%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Valley Falls, KS is 1-bedrooms: $555. The most common rental property sizes in Valley Falls, KS are 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 52.5% and 17.8% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$555$555
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $555$555
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    2.8%
    1 Bedroom
    12.5%
    2 Bedrooms
    52.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    17.8%
    4 Bedrooms
    6.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    7.8%

    Property Listings — Valley Falls, KS

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Valley Falls, KS is 66. This is a increase of 38.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 57.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $172,000-19.0%
    Listing Count
    756.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.3%56.0%
    Days on Market
    6638.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Valley Falls, KS

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Valley Falls, KS has a population of 2,720, which has increased by 8.5% over the past 5 years. Valley Falls, KS is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 19.8% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 21.5% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 12.3% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    2,7208.5%
    % Under 18
    19.8%-23.6%
    % Seniors
    19.5%25.0%
    % WFH
    12.3%261.8%
    % w/ College Degree
    21.5%-13.0%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Valley Falls, KS is a predominantly white area, with 92.6% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 1.2% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Valley Falls, KS is hispanic, making up 3.2% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 0.8% of the population in Valley Falls, KS, and this percentage has decreased by 33.3% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    92.6%-1.2%
    % Black
    0.8%-27.3%
    % Hispanic
    3.2%39.1%
    % Asian
    0.0%N/A
    % Foreign Born
    0.8%-33.3%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Valley Falls, KS

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 68 mortgage originations in Valley Falls, KS, of which 81.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 73.0%, with 32.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Valley Falls, KS. Investor activity is low, as 4.0% of loans were by investors. 12.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    68
    % Conventional Loans
    81.0%
    % Government Loans
    19.0%
    % Investor Loans
    4.0%
    % Second Loans
    3.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    12.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Valley Falls, KS

    Valley Falls, KS lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    36
    Total Units Section 8
    12
    % Rentals under Section 8
    4.4%
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$115$555$670
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$870
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,130
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,240

    Affordability — Valley Falls, KS

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.1
    Median Home Price$266,000
    Median Household Income$73,100

    Valley Falls, KS — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Ozawkie, KS

    66070

    Denison, KS

    66419

    Nortonville, KS

    66060

    Meriden, KS

    66512

    Effingham, KS

    66023

    Frequently Asked Questions