View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Kansas
  4. /Wichita
  5. /South Seneca, Wichita, KS - 67217

South Seneca, Wichita, KS—67217

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$165,000
2.2% YoY Growth
Household Income
$54,800
10.6% YoY Growth
Days on Market
47
16.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.0%
Median Rent
$1,100
7.3% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$695
47.6% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$995
8.4% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,300
4.0% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — South Seneca, Wichita, KS

As of May '26, the median home price in South Seneca, Wichita, KS is $165,000, with a year-over-year change of 2.2%. This indicates that home prices in South Seneca, Wichita, KS are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.0%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$165,0002.2%
Single Family $165,0001.9%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $143,0001.4%
    3 Bed
    $165,0001.9%
    4 Bed
    $204,0001.5%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    1.2%
    1 Bedroom
    5.8%
    2 Bedrooms
    21.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    55.6%
    4 Bedrooms
    13.3%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.5%

    Rental Trends — South Seneca, Wichita, KS

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in South Seneca, Wichita, KS is $1,180, with a year-over-year rent change of 7.3%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in South Seneca, Wichita, KS is studios: $555, 1-bedrooms: $722, 2-bedrooms: $973, 3-bedrooms: $1,310, 4-bedrooms: $1,590. The most common rental property sizes in South Seneca, Wichita, KS are 3-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 44.6% and 30.3% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,100$1,180
    Studio Rent $497$555
    1 Bed Rent $695$722
    2 Bed Rent $995$973
    3 Bed Rent $1,300$1,310
    4 Bed Rent $1,500$1,590
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    1.4%
    1 Bedroom
    12.9%
    2 Bedrooms
    30.3%
    3 Bedrooms
    44.6%
    4 Bedrooms
    8.9%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.0%

    Property Listings — South Seneca, Wichita, KS

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in South Seneca, Wichita, KS is 47. This is a increase of 16.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 18.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $185,000-1.0%
    Listing Count
    67-13.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.4%-13.0%
    Days on Market
    4716.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — South Seneca, Wichita, KS

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, South Seneca, Wichita, KS has a population of 32,500, which has increased by 7.3% over the past 5 years. South Seneca, Wichita, KS is a popular place for families, as children make up 27.4% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 12.3% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 4.1% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    32,5007.3%
    % Under 18
    27.4%0.4%
    % Seniors
    14.5%17.9%
    % WFH
    4.1%192.9%
    % w/ College Degree
    12.3%-10.9%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, South Seneca, Wichita, KS is a predominantly white area, with 64.5% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 9.2% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in South Seneca, Wichita, KS is hispanic, making up 18.5% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 7.9% of the population in South Seneca, Wichita, KS, and this percentage has increased by 25.4% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    64.5%-9.2%
    % Black
    6.8%44.7%
    % Hispanic
    18.5%25.0%
    % Asian
    2.9%-17.1%
    % Foreign Born
    7.9%25.4%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — South Seneca, Wichita, KS

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 547 mortgage originations in South Seneca, Wichita, KS, of which 71.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 77.0%, with 43.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in South Seneca, Wichita, KS. Investor activity is low, as 9.0% of loans were by investors. 12.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    547
    % Conventional Loans
    71.0%
    % Government Loans
    29.0%
    % Investor Loans
    9.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    12.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — South Seneca, Wichita, KS

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in South Seneca, Wichita, KS under the Section 8 program is 7.9%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. In South Seneca, Wichita, KS, all tracked home sizes have HUD payment amounts above market rent, suggesting strong Section 8 opportunity across the board.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    383
    Total Units Section 8
    334
    % Rentals under Section 8
    7.9%
    % Occupied Section 8
    90.1%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$85$695$780
    2 Bedroom$25$995$1,020
    3 Bedroom$40$1,300$1,340
    4 Bedroom$130$1,500$1,630

    Affordability — South Seneca, Wichita, KS

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio2.6
    Median Home Price$165,000
    Median Household Income$54,800

    South Seneca, Wichita, KS — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    South Wichita, Wichita, KS

    67216

    Delano, Wichita, KS

    67213

    Pawnee Prairie, Wichita, KS

    67215

    South Central, Wichita, KS

    67211

    Haysville, KS

    67060

    Frequently Asked Questions