View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Nebraska
  4. /Glenvil, NE - 68941

Glenvil, NE—68941

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$246,000
6.4% YoY Growth
Household Income
$70,000
1.1% YoY Growth
Days on Market
9
N/A
Home Price Forecast
1.1%
Median Rent
N/A
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Glenvil, NE

As of May '26, the median home price in Glenvil, NE is $246,000, with a year-over-year change of 6.4%. This indicates that home prices in Glenvil, NE are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 1.1%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$246,0006.4%
Single Family $246,0006.5%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    $324,0007.3%
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    1 Bedroom
    3.1%
    2 Bedrooms
    15.4%
    3 Bedrooms
    38.0%
    4 Bedrooms
    34.0%
    5+ Bedrooms
    9.4%

    Rental Trends — Glenvil, NE

    Glenvil, NE lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average RentN/AN/A
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    2 Bedrooms
    31.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    36.1%
    4 Bedrooms
    32.8%

    Property Listings — Glenvil, NE

    Glenvil, NE lacks sufficient listing trend data for analysis.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $148,000N/A
    Listing Count
    1N/A
    Listings as % of Homes0.3%N/A
    Days on Market
    9N/A
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Glenvil, NE

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Glenvil, NE has a population of 829, which has increased by 4.8% over the past 5 years. Glenvil, NE is a popular place for families, as children make up 28.8% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 12.6% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 20.4% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    8294.8%
    % Under 18
    28.8%39.1%
    % Seniors
    10.1%-36.5%
    % WFH
    20.4%1,260.0%
    % w/ College Degree
    12.6%-45.9%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Glenvil, NE is a predominantly white area, with 89.0% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 8.1% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Glenvil, NE is hispanic, making up 8.0% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 0.5% of the population in Glenvil, NE, and this percentage has increased by Inf% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    89.0%-8.1%
    % Black
    1.2%∞%
    % Hispanic
    8.0%196.3%
    % Asian
    0.0%-100.0%
    % Foreign Born
    0.5%∞%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Glenvil, NE

    Glenvil, NE lacks sufficient mortgage origination data for analysis.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    N/A
    % Conventional Loans
    N/A
    % Government Loans
    N/A
    % Investor Loans
    N/A
    % Second Loans
    N/A
    % Cash Out Refinance
    N/A
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Glenvil, NE

    Glenvil, NE lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    N/A
    Total Units Section 8
    N/A
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$780
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$960
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,190
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,330

    Affordability — Glenvil, NE

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3
    Median Home Price$246,000
    Median Household Income$70,000

    Glenvil, NE — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Fairfield, NE

    68938

    Hastings, NE

    68901

    Deweese, NE

    68934

    Ayr, NE

    68925

    Trumbull, NE

    68980

    Frequently Asked Questions