View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Oklahoma
  4. /Colbert, OK - 74733

Colbert, OK—74733

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$191,000
0.3% YoY Growth
Household Income
$57,400
28.6% YoY Growth
Days on Market
116
136.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
0.0%
Median Rent
$1,300
0.0% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,300
0.0% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Colbert, OK

As of May '26, the median home price in Colbert, OK is $191,000, with a year-over-year change of 0.3%. This indicates that home prices in Colbert, OK are flat. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 0.0%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$191,0000.3%
Single Family $191,000-0.5%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $132,0001.5%
    3 Bed
    $210,000-0.5%
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.5%
    1 Bedroom
    3.6%
    2 Bedrooms
    27.8%
    3 Bedrooms
    52.5%
    4 Bedrooms
    13.4%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.1%

    Rental Trends — Colbert, OK

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Colbert, OK is $1,300, with a year-over-year rent change of 0.0%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Colbert, OK is 1-bedrooms: $1,300. The most common rental property sizes in Colbert, OK are 3-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 47.6% and 45.0% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,300$1,300
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $1,300$1,300
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    3.1%
    2 Bedrooms
    45.0%
    3 Bedrooms
    47.6%
    4 Bedrooms
    4.2%

    Property Listings — Colbert, OK

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Colbert, OK is 116. This is a increase of 136.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 50.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $279,00049.0%
    Listing Count
    8-35.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.5%-35.0%
    Days on Market
    116136.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Colbert, OK

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Colbert, OK has a population of 3,210, which has increased by 1.6% over the past 5 years. Colbert, OK is a popular place for families, as children make up 27.1% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 16.7% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 13.2% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    3,2101.6%
    % Under 18
    27.1%19.4%
    % Seniors
    13.9%-36.8%
    % WFH
    13.2%312.5%
    % w/ College Degree
    16.7%-8.7%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Colbert, OK is a predominantly white area, with 72.5% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 8.5% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Colbert, OK is hispanic, making up 7.2% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 6.7% of the population in Colbert, OK, and this percentage has increased by 857.1% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    72.5%-8.5%
    % Black
    5.8%3.6%
    % Hispanic
    7.2%10.8%
    % Asian
    0.3%∞%
    % Foreign Born
    6.7%857.1%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Colbert, OK

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 85 mortgage originations in Colbert, OK, of which 72.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 71.0%, with 42.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Colbert, OK. Investor activity is low, as 0.0% of loans were by investors. 11.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    85
    % Conventional Loans
    72.0%
    % Government Loans
    28.0%
    % Investor Loans
    0.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    11.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Colbert, OK

    Colbert, OK lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    N/A
    Total Units Section 8
    N/A
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$610$1,300$690
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$910
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,200
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,370

    Affordability — Colbert, OK

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.1
    Median Home Price$191,000
    Median Household Income$57,400

    Colbert, OK — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Calera, OK

    74730

    Achille

    74720

    Denison, TX

    75021

    Cartwright, OK

    74731

    Denison, TX

    75020

    Frequently Asked Questions