View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Texas
  4. /Texarkana, TX - 75501

Texarkana, TX—75501

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$161,000
1.0% YoY Growth
Household Income
$46,800
27.5% YoY Growth
Days on Market
65
16.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
-1.6%
Median Rent
$1,050
7.6% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$710
18.9% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$900
7.7% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,500
14.4% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in Texarkana, TX

75503
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Texarkana, TX

As of May '26, the median home price in Texarkana, TX is $161,000, with a year-over-year change of 1.0%. This indicates that home prices in Texarkana, TX are flat. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -1.6%, suggesting a decrease housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$161,0001.0%
Single Family $161,0001.3%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    $193,0004.3%
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    2.1%
    1 Bedroom
    9.2%
    2 Bedrooms
    27.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    51.3%
    4 Bedrooms
    10.1%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.2%

    Rental Trends — Texarkana, TX

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Texarkana, TX is $1,130, with a year-over-year rent change of 7.6%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Texarkana, TX is studios: $700, 1-bedrooms: $773, 2-bedrooms: $960, 3-bedrooms: $1,430, 4-bedrooms: $1,570. The most common rental property sizes in Texarkana, TX are 3-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 43.5% and 31.3% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,050$1,130
    Studio Rent $700$700
    1 Bed Rent $710$773
    2 Bed Rent $900$960
    3 Bed Rent $1,500$1,430
    4 Bed Rent $1,450$1,570
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    2.5%
    1 Bedroom
    21.0%
    2 Bedrooms
    31.3%
    3 Bedrooms
    43.5%
    4 Bedrooms
    1.7%

    Property Listings — Texarkana, TX

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Texarkana, TX is 65. This is a decrease of -16.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 15.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $252,00012.0%
    Listing Count
    16528.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.6%28.0%
    Days on Market
    65-16.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Texarkana, TX

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Texarkana, TX has a population of 34,700, which has decreased by -3.3% over the past 5 years. Texarkana, TX is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 24.0% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 15.2% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 2.1% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    34,700-3.3%
    % Under 18
    24.0%-2.8%
    % Seniors
    15.9%12.8%
    % WFH
    2.1%75.0%
    % w/ College Degree
    15.2%6.3%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Texarkana, TX is a predominantly white area, with 53.7% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 5.1% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Texarkana, TX is black, making up 33.6% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 5.0% of the population in Texarkana, TX, and this percentage has remained stable as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting immigration has remained steady.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    53.7%5.1%
    % Black
    33.6%-9.7%
    % Hispanic
    9.0%2.3%
    % Asian
    0.5%66.7%
    % Foreign Born
    5.0%0.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Texarkana, TX

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 368 mortgage originations in Texarkana, TX, of which 65.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 82.0%, with 53.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Texarkana, TX. Investor activity is low, as 5.0% of loans were by investors. 9.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    368
    % Conventional Loans
    65.0%
    % Government Loans
    35.0%
    % Investor Loans
    5.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    9.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Texarkana, TX

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Texarkana, TX under the Section 8 program is 25.3%. This is considered high, suggesting that the neighborhood is heavily composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom and 4-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in Texarkana, TX, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 3-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    1,419
    Total Units Section 8
    1,419
    % Rentals under Section 8
    25.3%
    % Occupied Section 8
    81.4%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$90$710$800
    2 Bedroom$110$900$1,010
    3 Bedroom-$250$1,500$1,250
    4 Bedroom$130$1,450$1,580

    Affordability — Texarkana, TX

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.7
    Median Home Price$161,000
    Median Household Income$46,800

    Texarkana, TX — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Nash, TX

    75569

    Redwater

    75573

    Texarkana, TX

    75503

    Maud, TX

    75567

    Hooks, TX

    75561

    Frequently Asked Questions