Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Texas
  4. /Jarrell, TX - 76537

Jarrell, TX—76537

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$257,000
5.2% YoY Growth
Household Income
$96,100
39.7% YoY Growth
Days on Market
65
1.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
-4.0%
Median Rent
$1,800
3.1% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
$2,200
0.0% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,720
1.7% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Jarrell, TX

As of May '26, the median home price in Jarrell, TX is $257,000, with a year-over-year change of -5.2%. This indicates that home prices in Jarrell, TX are decreasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -4.0%, suggesting a decrease housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$257,000-5.2%
Single Family $259,000-5.8%
Condos $213,000-7.4%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    $242,000-6.2%
    4 Bed
    $276,000-5.8%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.8%
    1 Bedroom
    2.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    6.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    61.8%
    4 Bedrooms
    24.8%
    5+ Bedrooms
    3.7%

    Rental Trends — Jarrell, TX

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Jarrell, TX is $1,860, with a year-over-year rent change of -3.1%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Jarrell, TX is studios: $1,100, 2-bedrooms: $2,200, 3-bedrooms: $1,780, 4-bedrooms: $1,970. The most common rental property sizes in Jarrell, TX are 3-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 66.4% and 14.0% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,800$1,860
    Studio Rent $1,100$1,100
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent $2,200$2,200
    3 Bed Rent $1,720$1,780
    4 Bed Rent $1,880$1,970
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    1.8%
    1 Bedroom
    6.0%
    2 Bedrooms
    14.0%
    3 Bedrooms
    66.4%
    4 Bedrooms
    11.8%

    Property Listings — Jarrell, TX

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Jarrell, TX is 65. This is a increase of 1.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market about the same amount of time than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 34.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $275,000-6.0%
    Listing Count
    32125.0%
    Listings as % of Homes2.8%25.0%
    Days on Market
    651.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Jarrell, TX

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Jarrell, TX has a population of 12,500, which has increased by 122.4% over the past 5 years. Jarrell, TX is a popular place for families, as children make up 26.4% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 22.6% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 9.7% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    12,500122.4%
    % Under 18
    26.4%10.5%
    % Seniors
    7.8%-15.2%
    % WFH
    9.7%34.7%
    % w/ College Degree
    22.6%4.6%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Jarrell, TX is a predominantly white area, with 48.0% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 27.4% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Jarrell, TX is hispanic, making up 36.4% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 12.6% of the population in Jarrell, TX, and this percentage has increased by 46.5% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    48.0%-27.4%
    % Black
    7.8%160.0%
    % Hispanic
    36.4%27.7%
    % Asian
    4.4%780.0%
    % Foreign Born
    12.6%46.5%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Jarrell, TX

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 1084 mortgage originations in Jarrell, TX, of which 33.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 89.0%, with 75.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Jarrell, TX. Investor activity is low, as 2.0% of loans were by investors. 2.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    1,084
    % Conventional Loans
    33.0%
    % Government Loans
    67.0%
    % Investor Loans
    2.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    2.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Jarrell, TX

    Jarrell, TX lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    N/A
    Total Units Section 8
    N/A
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$1,690
    2 Bedroom-$200$2,200$2,000
    3 Bedroom$830$1,720$2,550
    4 Bedroom$1,080$1,880$2,960

    Affordability — Jarrell, TX

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.4
    Median Home Price$257,000
    Median Household Income$96,100

    Jarrell, TX — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Salado, TX

    76571

    Weir

    78674

    Georgetown, TX

    78626

    Georgetown, TX

    78633

    Bartlett, TX

    76511

    Frequently Asked Questions