View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Orchard - 77464

Orchard—77464

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$315,000
2.1% YoY Growth
Household Income
$58,100
0.7% YoY Growth
Days on Market
N/A
N/A
Home Price Forecast
-0.6%
Median Rent
N/A
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Orchard

As of May '26, the median home price in Orchard is $315,000, with a year-over-year change of 2.1%. This indicates that home prices in Orchard are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -0.6%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$315,0002.1%
Single Family $315,0001.6%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    N/AN/A
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    2 Bedrooms
    35.6%
    3 Bedrooms
    54.8%
    4 Bedrooms
    7.7%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.9%

    Rental Trends — Orchard

    Orchard lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average RentN/AN/A
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    2 Bedrooms
    43.8%
    3 Bedrooms
    56.2%

    Property Listings — Orchard

    Orchard lacks sufficient listing trend data for analysis.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    N/AN/A
    Listing Count
    N/AN/A
    Listings as % of Homes1.4%N/A
    Days on Market
    N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Orchard

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Orchard has a population of 457, which has increased by 164.2% over the past 5 years. Orchard is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 19.3% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 7.3% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 5.1% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    457164.2%
    % Under 18
    19.3%-12.3%
    % Seniors
    36.1%48.6%
    % WFH
    5.1%-23.9%
    % w/ College Degree
    7.3%-24.0%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Orchard is a predominantly white area, with 58.2% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 22.5% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Orchard is hispanic, making up 40.5% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 3.5% of the population in Orchard, and this percentage has increased by Inf% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    58.2%-22.5%
    % Black
    1.1%∞%
    % Hispanic
    40.5%70.9%
    % Asian
    0.0%N/A
    % Foreign Born
    3.5%∞%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Orchard

    Orchard lacks sufficient mortgage origination data for analysis.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    N/A
    % Conventional Loans
    N/A
    % Government Loans
    N/A
    % Investor Loans
    N/A
    % Second Loans
    N/A
    % Cash Out Refinance
    N/A
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Orchard

    Orchard lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    N/A
    Total Units Section 8
    N/A
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$1,130
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$1,350
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,800
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$2,270

    Affordability — Orchard

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio5.2
    Median Home Price$315,000
    Median Household Income$58,100

    Orchard — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Simonton

    77476

    Fulshear, TX

    77441

    Rosenberg, TX

    77471

    Wallis, TX

    77485

    Richmond, TX

    77406

    Frequently Asked Questions