View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Texas
  4. /San Antonio
  5. /Westover Hills, San Antonio, TX - 78251

Westover Hills, San Antonio, TX—78251

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$263,000
1.4% YoY Growth
Household Income
$78,000
19.6% YoY Growth
Days on Market
61
0.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
-2.0%
Median Rent
$1,650
10.6% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,180
19.0% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,600
4.6% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,800
6.0% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Westover Hills, San Antonio, TX

As of May '26, the median home price in Westover Hills, San Antonio, TX is $263,000, with a year-over-year change of -1.4%. This indicates that home prices in Westover Hills, San Antonio, TX are decreasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -2.0%, suggesting a decrease housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$263,000-1.4%
Single Family $263,000-1.5%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $182,000-2.7%
    3 Bed
    $244,000-1.6%
    4 Bed
    $305,000-1.0%
    5 Bed $377,1050.2%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    3.6%
    1 Bedroom
    18.8%
    2 Bedrooms
    19.4%
    3 Bedrooms
    39.0%
    4 Bedrooms
    15.9%
    5+ Bedrooms
    3.3%

    Rental Trends — Westover Hills, San Antonio, TX

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Westover Hills, San Antonio, TX is $1,690, with a year-over-year rent change of -10.6%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Westover Hills, San Antonio, TX is studios: $945, 1-bedrooms: $1,150, 2-bedrooms: $1,660, 3-bedrooms: $1,940, 4-bedrooms: $2,260. The most common rental property sizes in Westover Hills, San Antonio, TX are 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 35.8% and 33.9% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,650$1,690
    Studio Rent $799$945
    1 Bed Rent $1,180$1,150
    2 Bed Rent $1,600$1,660
    3 Bed Rent $1,800$1,940
    4 Bed Rent $2,100$2,260
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    7.5%
    1 Bedroom
    35.8%
    2 Bedrooms
    33.9%
    3 Bedrooms
    18.4%
    4 Bedrooms
    3.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.9%

    Property Listings — Westover Hills, San Antonio, TX

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Westover Hills, San Antonio, TX is 61. This is a decrease of 0.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market about the same amount of time than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 20.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $288,000-1.0%
    Listing Count
    143-2.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.4%-2.0%
    Days on Market
    610.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Westover Hills, San Antonio, TX

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Westover Hills, San Antonio, TX has a population of 61,700, which has increased by 2.6% over the past 5 years. Westover Hills, San Antonio, TX is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 25.0% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 33.3% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 13.2% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    61,7002.6%
    % Under 18
    25.0%-4.2%
    % Seniors
    8.6%16.2%
    % WFH
    13.2%266.7%
    % w/ College Degree
    33.3%15.6%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Westover Hills, San Antonio, TX is a predominantly hispanic area, with 61.0% of the population identifying as hispanic. The hispanic population has shrunk by 4.4% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Westover Hills, San Antonio, TX is white, making up 21.7% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 9.2% of the population in Westover Hills, San Antonio, TX, and this percentage has decreased by 18.6% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    21.7%0.9%
    % Black
    11.3%34.5%
    % Hispanic
    61.0%-4.4%
    % Asian
    3.4%0.0%
    % Foreign Born
    9.2%-18.6%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Westover Hills, San Antonio, TX

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 284 mortgage originations in Westover Hills, San Antonio, TX, of which 63.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 72.0%, with 45.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Westover Hills, San Antonio, TX. Investor activity is low, as 2.0% of loans were by investors. 22.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    284
    % Conventional Loans
    63.0%
    % Government Loans
    37.0%
    % Investor Loans
    2.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    22.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Westover Hills, San Antonio, TX

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Westover Hills, San Antonio, TX under the Section 8 program is 4.4%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. In Westover Hills, San Antonio, TX, all tracked home sizes have HUD payment amounts above market rent, suggesting strong Section 8 opportunity across the board.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    463
    Total Units Section 8
    459
    % Rentals under Section 8
    4.4%
    % Occupied Section 8
    81.9%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$190$1,180$1,370
    2 Bedroom$70$1,600$1,670
    3 Bedroom$320$1,800$2,120
    4 Bedroom$400$2,100$2,500

    Affordability — Westover Hills, San Antonio, TX

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.7
    Median Home Price$263,000
    Median Household Income$78,000

    Westover Hills, San Antonio, TX — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Guilbeau Park, San Antonio, TX

    78250

    Leon Valley, San Antonio, TX

    78238

    Lackland AFB, San Antonio, TX

    78227

    Braun Station, San Antonio, TX

    78254

    Heritage, San Antonio, TX

    78245

    Frequently Asked Questions