View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Texas
  4. /Mercedes, TX - 78570

Mercedes, TX—78570

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$137,000
1.8% YoY Growth
Household Income
$39,900
19.5% YoY Growth
Days on Market
80
40.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
1.8%
Median Rent
$1,220
10.9% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$650
11.8% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$990
0.2% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,700
15.2% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Mercedes, TX

As of May '26, the median home price in Mercedes, TX is $137,000, with a year-over-year change of 1.8%. This indicates that home prices in Mercedes, TX are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 1.8%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$137,0001.8%
Single Family $138,0001.5%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $79,000
    12.9%
    2 Bed
    $94,0003.3%
    3 Bed
    $158,0000.0%
    4 Bed
    $228,0000.4%
    5 Bed $324,3392.3%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    1.0%
    1 Bedroom
    12.5%
    2 Bedrooms
    27.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    37.8%
    4 Bedrooms
    18.7%
    5+ Bedrooms
    3.1%

    Rental Trends — Mercedes, TX

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Mercedes, TX is $1,320, with a year-over-year rent change of 10.9%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Mercedes, TX is 1-bedrooms: $642, 2-bedrooms: $960, 3-bedrooms: $1,520, 4-bedrooms: $1,770. The most common rental property sizes in Mercedes, TX are 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 40.7% and 25.4% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,220$1,320
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $650$642
    2 Bed Rent $990$960
    3 Bed Rent $1,700$1,520
    4 Bed Rent $1,800$1,770
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    2.5%
    1 Bedroom
    22.6%
    2 Bedrooms
    40.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    25.4%
    4 Bedrooms
    8.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.3%

    Property Listings — Mercedes, TX

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Mercedes, TX is 80. This is a increase of 40.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 11.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $205,000-5.0%
    Listing Count
    10617.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.5%17.0%
    Days on Market
    8040.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Mercedes, TX

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Mercedes, TX has a population of 33,600, which has decreased by -2.9% over the past 5 years. Mercedes, TX is a popular place for families, as children make up 34.3% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 11.7% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 11.1% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    33,600-2.9%
    % Under 18
    34.3%-3.7%
    % Seniors
    11.5%3.6%
    % WFH
    11.1%27.6%
    % w/ College Degree
    11.7%5.4%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Mercedes, TX is a predominantly hispanic area, with 95.6% of the population identifying as hispanic. The hispanic population has shrunk by 0.6% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Mercedes, TX is white, making up 4.2% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 20.2% of the population in Mercedes, TX, and this percentage has increased by 2.5% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    4.2%10.5%
    % Black
    0.0%-100.0%
    % Hispanic
    95.6%-0.6%
    % Asian
    0.1%∞%
    % Foreign Born
    20.2%2.5%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Mercedes, TX

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 146 mortgage originations in Mercedes, TX, of which 52.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 83.0%, with 57.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Mercedes, TX. Investor activity is low, as 8.0% of loans were by investors. 8.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    146
    % Conventional Loans
    52.0%
    % Government Loans
    48.0%
    % Investor Loans
    8.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    8.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Mercedes, TX

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Mercedes, TX under the Section 8 program is 25.4%. This is considered high, suggesting that the neighborhood is heavily composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 1-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in Mercedes, TX, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    865
    Total Units Section 8
    597
    % Rentals under Section 8
    25.4%
    % Occupied Section 8
    78.2%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$100$650$750
    2 Bedroom-$60$990$930
    3 Bedroom-$490$1,700$1,210
    4 Bedroom-$450$1,800$1,350

    Affordability — Mercedes, TX

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3
    Median Home Price$137,000
    Median Household Income$39,900

    Mercedes, TX — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    La Feria, TX

    78559

    La Frontera Colonia

    78579

    Weslaco, TX

    78599

    Weslaco, TX

    78596

    Rogerslacy

    78562

    Frequently Asked Questions