Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Texas
  4. /Austin
  5. /Great Hills, Austin, TX - 78759

Great Hills, Austin, TX—78759

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$661,000
2.9% YoY Growth
Household Income
$103,000
26.8% YoY Growth
Days on Market
47
32.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
-4.5%
Median Rent
$1,820
6.6% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,150
11.3% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,650
9.2% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,500
4.5% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Great Hills, Austin, TX

As of May '26, the median home price in Great Hills, Austin, TX is $661,000, with a year-over-year change of -2.9%. This indicates that home prices in Great Hills, Austin, TX are decreasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -4.5%, suggesting a decrease housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$661,000-2.9%
Single Family $713,000-1.8%
Condos $273,000-6.5%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $188,000
    -8.3%
    2 Bed
    $325,000-6.6%
    3 Bed
    $598,000-2.8%
    4 Bed
    $852,000-1.6%
    5 Bed $1,077,863-0.9%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    3.4%
    1 Bedroom
    23.8%
    2 Bedrooms
    28.0%
    3 Bedrooms
    24.0%
    4 Bedrooms
    18.4%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.3%

    Rental Trends — Great Hills, Austin, TX

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Great Hills, Austin, TX is $2,120, with a year-over-year rent change of -6.6%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Great Hills, Austin, TX is studios: $1,390, 1-bedrooms: $1,250, 2-bedrooms: $1,780, 3-bedrooms: $2,530, 4-bedrooms: $3,750. The most common rental property sizes in Great Hills, Austin, TX are 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 42.4% and 41.1% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,820$2,120
    Studio Rent $1,350$1,390
    1 Bed Rent $1,150$1,250
    2 Bed Rent $1,650$1,780
    3 Bed Rent $2,500$2,530
    4 Bed Rent $3,400$3,750
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    5.6%
    1 Bedroom
    42.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    41.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    7.9%
    4 Bedrooms
    2.8%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.2%

    Property Listings — Great Hills, Austin, TX

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Great Hills, Austin, TX is 47. This is a increase of 32.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 36.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $660,0000.0%
    Listing Count
    156-1.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.2%-1.0%
    Days on Market
    4732.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Great Hills, Austin, TX

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Great Hills, Austin, TX has a population of 44,900, which has increased by 5.5% over the past 5 years. Great Hills, Austin, TX is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 16.3% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 69.1% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are many residents working remotely, with 32.9% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    44,9005.5%
    % Under 18
    16.3%-7.9%
    % Seniors
    14.8%2.8%
    % WFH
    32.9%167.5%
    % w/ College Degree
    69.1%1.6%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Great Hills, Austin, TX is a predominantly white area, with 60.0% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 13.8% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Great Hills, Austin, TX is hispanic, making up 15.4% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 18.8% of the population in Great Hills, Austin, TX, and this percentage has increased by 22.9% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    60.0%-13.8%
    % Black
    3.8%5.6%
    % Hispanic
    15.4%17.6%
    % Asian
    13.9%25.2%
    % Foreign Born
    18.8%22.9%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Great Hills, Austin, TX

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 370 mortgage originations in Great Hills, Austin, TX, of which 95.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 59.0%, with 14.0% above 90% LTV (elevated). This implies medium mortgage risk in Great Hills, Austin, TX. Investor activity is low, as 2.0% of loans were by investors. 10.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    370
    % Conventional Loans
    95.0%
    % Government Loans
    5.0%
    % Investor Loans
    2.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    10.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Great Hills, Austin, TX

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Great Hills, Austin, TX under the Section 8 program is 0.3%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in Great Hills, Austin, TX, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 4-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    45
    Total Units Section 8
    45
    % Rentals under Section 8
    0.3%
    % Occupied Section 8
    80.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$650$1,150$1,800
    2 Bedroom$470$1,650$2,120
    3 Bedroom$200$2,500$2,700
    4 Bedroom-$270$3,400$3,130

    Affordability — Great Hills, Austin, TX

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio7.5
    Median Home Price$661,000
    Median Household Income$103,000

    Great Hills, Austin, TX — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Northwest Austin, Austin, TX

    78750

    Milwood, Austin, TX

    78727

    Anderson Mill, Austin, TX

    78729

    Allandale, Austin, TX

    78731

    North Burnet, Austin, TX

    78758

    Frequently Asked Questions