Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Texas
  4. /La Grange, TX - 78945

La Grange, TX—78945

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$384,000
3.7% YoY Growth
Household Income
$76,200
29.3% YoY Growth
Days on Market
85
26.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
N/A
Median Rent
$1,200
3.6% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,100
16.7% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,200
10.3% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,900
10.5% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — La Grange, TX

La Grange, TX lacks sufficient home price data for analysis.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$384,000-3.7%
Single Family $384,000-4.2%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
N/AN/A
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • 2 Bed
    N/A
    N/A
    3 Bed
    $350,000-4.1%
    4 Bed
    $476,000-4.2%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    1.7%
    1 Bedroom
    7.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    24.8%
    3 Bedrooms
    50.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    14.9%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.2%

    Rental Trends — La Grange, TX

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in La Grange, TX is $1,420, with a year-over-year rent change of 3.6%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in La Grange, TX is 1-bedrooms: $933, 2-bedrooms: $1,290, 3-bedrooms: $1,900, 4-bedrooms: $2,800. The most common rental property sizes in La Grange, TX are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 51.7% and 24.9% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,200$1,420
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $1,100$933
    2 Bed Rent $1,200$1,290
    3 Bed Rent $1,900$1,900
    4 Bed Rent $2,800$2,800
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    8.6%
    1 Bedroom
    24.9%
    2 Bedrooms
    51.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    13.7%
    4 Bedrooms
    1.1%

    Property Listings — La Grange, TX

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in La Grange, TX is 85. This is a decrease of -26.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 10.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $365,000-5.0%
    Listing Count
    805.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.5%5.0%
    Days on Market
    85-26.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — La Grange, TX

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, La Grange, TX has a population of 10,500, which has remained stable by -0.0% over the past 5 years. La Grange, TX is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 17.8% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 30.6% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 4.4% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    10,5000.0%
    % Under 18
    17.8%-21.9%
    % Seniors
    25.2%22.3%
    % WFH
    4.4%33.3%
    % w/ College Degree
    30.6%90.1%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, La Grange, TX is a predominantly white area, with 72.2% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 4.5% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in La Grange, TX is hispanic, making up 19.2% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 7.5% of the population in La Grange, TX, and this percentage has decreased by 1.3% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    72.2%4.5%
    % Black
    4.9%-26.9%
    % Hispanic
    19.2%-15.4%
    % Asian
    0.3%-66.7%
    % Foreign Born
    7.5%-1.3%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — La Grange, TX

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 121 mortgage originations in La Grange, TX, of which 84.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 73.0%, with 28.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in La Grange, TX. Investor activity is low, as 4.0% of loans were by investors. 13.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    121
    % Conventional Loans
    84.0%
    % Government Loans
    16.0%
    % Investor Loans
    4.0%
    % Second Loans
    7.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    13.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — La Grange, TX

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in La Grange, TX under the Section 8 program is 7.8%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in La Grange, TX, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 4-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    159
    Total Units Section 8
    77
    % Rentals under Section 8
    7.8%
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$380$1,100$1,480
    2 Bedroom$540$1,200$1,740
    3 Bedroom$330$1,900$2,230
    4 Bedroom-$240$2,800$2,560

    Affordability — La Grange, TX

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio5.2
    Median Home Price$384,000
    Median Household Income$76,200

    La Grange, TX — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Fayetteville, TX

    78940

    Round Top, TX

    78954

    Giddings, TX

    78942

    Ledbetter, TX

    78946

    Smithville, TX

    78957

    Frequently Asked Questions