View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Texas
  4. /Lubbock
  5. /Tech Terrace, Lubbock, TX - 79410

Tech Terrace, Lubbock, TX—79410

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$189,000
1.6% YoY Growth
Household Income
$48,400
19.5% YoY Growth
Days on Market
42
4.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
-0.2%
Median Rent
$1,250
6.6% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$650
8.8% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$885
7.8% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,450
3.2% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Tech Terrace, Lubbock, TX

As of May '26, the median home price in Tech Terrace, Lubbock, TX is $189,000, with a year-over-year change of -1.6%. This indicates that home prices in Tech Terrace, Lubbock, TX are decreasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -0.2%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$189,000-1.6%
Single Family $189,000-0.5%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $148,000-3.9%
    3 Bed
    $196,000-0.5%
    4 Bed
    $272,0000.7%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    2.0%
    1 Bedroom
    8.6%
    2 Bedrooms
    31.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    47.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    9.9%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.5%

    Rental Trends — Tech Terrace, Lubbock, TX

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Tech Terrace, Lubbock, TX is $1,280, with a year-over-year rent change of -6.6%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Tech Terrace, Lubbock, TX is studios: $700, 1-bedrooms: $680, 2-bedrooms: $977, 3-bedrooms: $1,500, 4-bedrooms: $1,930. The most common rental property sizes in Tech Terrace, Lubbock, TX are 3-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 38.0% and 36.0% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,250$1,280
    Studio Rent $700$700
    1 Bed Rent $650$680
    2 Bed Rent $885$977
    3 Bed Rent $1,450$1,500
    4 Bed Rent $2,000$1,930
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    3.0%
    1 Bedroom
    13.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    36.0%
    3 Bedrooms
    38.0%
    4 Bedrooms
    9.6%

    Property Listings — Tech Terrace, Lubbock, TX

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Tech Terrace, Lubbock, TX is 42. This is a decrease of -4.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 15.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $234,000-9.0%
    Listing Count
    816.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.4%6.0%
    Days on Market
    42-4.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Tech Terrace, Lubbock, TX

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Tech Terrace, Lubbock, TX has a population of 10,400, which has increased by 2.6% over the past 5 years. Tech Terrace, Lubbock, TX is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 23.7% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 47.2% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 6.5% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    10,4002.6%
    % Under 18
    23.7%55.9%
    % Seniors
    11.7%5.4%
    % WFH
    6.5%182.6%
    % w/ College Degree
    47.2%22.3%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Tech Terrace, Lubbock, TX is a predominantly white area, with 55.5% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 19.1% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Tech Terrace, Lubbock, TX is hispanic, making up 33.0% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 5.6% of the population in Tech Terrace, Lubbock, TX, and this percentage has decreased by 3.4% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    55.5%-19.1%
    % Black
    8.5%142.9%
    % Hispanic
    33.0%38.7%
    % Asian
    4.1%105.0%
    % Foreign Born
    5.6%-3.4%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Tech Terrace, Lubbock, TX

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 118 mortgage originations in Tech Terrace, Lubbock, TX, of which 81.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 75.0%, with 32.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Tech Terrace, Lubbock, TX. Investor activity is high, as 24.0% of loans were by investors. 9.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    118
    % Conventional Loans
    81.0%
    % Government Loans
    19.0%
    % Investor Loans
    24.0%
    % Second Loans
    9.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    9.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Tech Terrace, Lubbock, TX

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Tech Terrace, Lubbock, TX under the Section 8 program is 1.3%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. In Tech Terrace, Lubbock, TX, all tracked home sizes have HUD payment amounts above market rent, suggesting strong Section 8 opportunity across the board.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    36
    Total Units Section 8
    36
    % Rentals under Section 8
    1.3%
    % Occupied Section 8
    83.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$550$650$1,200
    2 Bedroom$535$885$1,420
    3 Bedroom$520$1,450$1,970
    4 Bedroom$320$2,000$2,320

    Affordability — Tech Terrace, Lubbock, TX

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.8
    Median Home Price$189,000
    Median Household Income$48,400

    Tech Terrace, Lubbock, TX — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Lubbock

    79406

    Wheelock and Monterey, Lubbock, TX

    79413

    Heart of Lubbock, Lubbock, TX

    79411

    Stubbs Stewart, Lubbock, TX

    79414

    Bayless Atkins, Lubbock, TX

    79412

    Frequently Asked Questions