View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Colorado
  4. /Colorado Springs
  5. /Village Seven, Colorado Springs, CO - 80917

Village Seven, Colorado Springs, CO—80917

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$398,000
1.2% YoY Growth
Household Income
$72,800
31.1% YoY Growth
Days on Market
46
4.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
-1.1%
Median Rent
$1,560
0.6% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,300
0.8% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,640
1.2% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,080
0.5% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Village Seven, Colorado Springs, CO

As of May '26, the median home price in Village Seven, Colorado Springs, CO is $398,000, with a year-over-year change of -1.2%. This indicates that home prices in Village Seven, Colorado Springs, CO are decreasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -1.1%, suggesting a decrease housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$398,000-1.2%
Single Family $407,000-1.0%
Condos $215,000-4.4%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $219,000
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $249,000-5.3%
    3 Bed
    $388,000-1.0%
    4 Bed
    $437,000-0.7%
    5 Bed $467,390-0.3%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    1.7%
    1 Bedroom
    13.5%
    2 Bedrooms
    29.3%
    3 Bedrooms
    26.7%
    4 Bedrooms
    20.3%
    5+ Bedrooms
    8.4%

    Rental Trends — Village Seven, Colorado Springs, CO

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Village Seven, Colorado Springs, CO is $1,580, with a year-over-year rent change of 0.6%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Village Seven, Colorado Springs, CO is studios: $968, 1-bedrooms: $1,310, 2-bedrooms: $1,640, 3-bedrooms: $2,110, 4-bedrooms: $2,430. The most common rental property sizes in Village Seven, Colorado Springs, CO are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 45.0% and 31.6% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,560$1,580
    Studio Rent $995$968
    1 Bed Rent $1,300$1,310
    2 Bed Rent $1,640$1,640
    3 Bed Rent $2,080$2,110
    4 Bed Rent $2,380$2,430
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    3.8%
    1 Bedroom
    31.6%
    2 Bedrooms
    45.0%
    3 Bedrooms
    11.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    5.5%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.9%

    Property Listings — Village Seven, Colorado Springs, CO

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Village Seven, Colorado Springs, CO is 46. This is a decrease of -4.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 50.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $349,0006.0%
    Listing Count
    129-8.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.5%-8.0%
    Days on Market
    46-4.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Village Seven, Colorado Springs, CO

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Village Seven, Colorado Springs, CO has a population of 31,000, which has decreased by -1.8% over the past 5 years. Village Seven, Colorado Springs, CO is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 20.3% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 34.6% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 11.6% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    31,000-1.8%
    % Under 18
    20.3%-7.7%
    % Seniors
    16.8%9.1%
    % WFH
    11.6%58.9%
    % w/ College Degree
    34.6%8.8%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Village Seven, Colorado Springs, CO is a predominantly white area, with 70.6% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 4.0% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Village Seven, Colorado Springs, CO is hispanic, making up 17.4% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 6.0% of the population in Village Seven, Colorado Springs, CO, and this percentage has decreased by 4.8% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    70.6%4.0%
    % Black
    4.7%-26.6%
    % Hispanic
    17.4%2.4%
    % Asian
    2.3%-8.0%
    % Foreign Born
    6.0%-4.8%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Village Seven, Colorado Springs, CO

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 706 mortgage originations in Village Seven, Colorado Springs, CO, of which 69.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 61.0%, with 33.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Village Seven, Colorado Springs, CO. Investor activity is low, as 2.0% of loans were by investors. 9.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    706
    % Conventional Loans
    69.0%
    % Government Loans
    31.0%
    % Investor Loans
    2.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    9.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Village Seven, Colorado Springs, CO

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Village Seven, Colorado Springs, CO under the Section 8 program is 3.3%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 1-bedroom and 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in Village Seven, Colorado Springs, CO, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 2-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    296
    Total Units Section 8
    173
    % Rentals under Section 8
    3.3%
    % Occupied Section 8
    77.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$30$1,300$1,330
    2 Bedroom-$30$1,640$1,610
    3 Bedroom$180$2,080$2,260
    4 Bedroom$200$2,380$2,580

    Affordability — Village Seven, Colorado Springs, CO

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio5.7
    Median Home Price$398,000
    Median Household Income$72,800

    Village Seven, Colorado Springs, CO — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Springs Ranch, Colorado Springs, CO

    80922

    Rustic Hills, Colorado Springs, CO

    80915

    Vista Grande, Colorado Springs, CO

    80918

    Stetson Hills, Colorado Springs, CO

    80923

    Knob Hill, Colorado Springs, CO

    80909

    Frequently Asked Questions