View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Colorado
  4. /Montrose, CO - 81401

Montrose, CO—81401

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$434,000
2.2% YoY Growth
Household Income
$63,500
46.4% YoY Growth
Days on Market
54
1.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
1.6%
Median Rent
$1,700
0.0% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,150
N/A
2-Bed Rent
$1,300
1.8% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,700
6.0% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in Montrose, CO

81403
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Montrose, CO

As of May '26, the median home price in Montrose, CO is $434,000, with a year-over-year change of 2.2%. This indicates that home prices in Montrose, CO are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 1.6%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$434,0002.2%
Single Family $435,0002.1%
Condos $305,0000.7%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $282,000
    2.2%
    2 Bed
    $339,0001.8%
    3 Bed
    $445,0002.1%
    4 Bed
    $508,0002.0%
    5 Bed $633,8923.2%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    2.9%
    1 Bedroom
    6.8%
    2 Bedrooms
    21.9%
    3 Bedrooms
    51.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    13.8%
    5+ Bedrooms
    3.5%

    Rental Trends — Montrose, CO

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Montrose, CO is $1,660, with a year-over-year rent change of 0.0%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Montrose, CO is 1-bedrooms: $1,200, 2-bedrooms: $1,630, 3-bedrooms: $1,760, 4-bedrooms: $2,150. The most common rental property sizes in Montrose, CO are 3-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 36.9% and 36.3% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,700$1,660
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $1,150$1,200
    2 Bed Rent $1,300$1,630
    3 Bed Rent $1,700$1,760
    4 Bed Rent $2,000$2,150
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    7.9%
    1 Bedroom
    15.2%
    2 Bedrooms
    36.3%
    3 Bedrooms
    36.9%
    4 Bedrooms
    3.4%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.3%

    Property Listings — Montrose, CO

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Montrose, CO is 54. This is a increase of 1.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market about the same amount of time than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 26.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $530,000-2.0%
    Listing Count
    18226.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.7%26.0%
    Days on Market
    541.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Montrose, CO

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Montrose, CO has a population of 23,700, which has increased by 4.8% over the past 5 years. Montrose, CO is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 20.8% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 29.2% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 11.2% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    23,7004.8%
    % Under 18
    20.8%-2.8%
    % Seniors
    25.5%16.4%
    % WFH
    11.2%100.0%
    % w/ College Degree
    29.2%24.8%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Montrose, CO is a predominantly white area, with 74.2% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 1.0% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Montrose, CO is hispanic, making up 20.5% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 6.5% of the population in Montrose, CO, and this percentage has increased by 3.2% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    74.2%1.0%
    % Black
    0.2%100.0%
    % Hispanic
    20.5%-6.4%
    % Asian
    0.8%-46.7%
    % Foreign Born
    6.5%3.2%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Montrose, CO

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 533 mortgage originations in Montrose, CO, of which 74.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 57.0%, with 24.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Montrose, CO. Investor activity is low, as 3.0% of loans were by investors. 10.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    533
    % Conventional Loans
    74.0%
    % Government Loans
    26.0%
    % Investor Loans
    3.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    10.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Montrose, CO

    Montrose, CO lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    483
    Total Units Section 8
    376
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    92.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$270$1,150$880
    2 Bedroom-$140$1,300$1,160
    3 Bedroom-$70$1,700$1,630
    4 Bedroom-$50$2,000$1,950

    Affordability — Montrose, CO

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio6.2
    Median Home Price$434,000
    Median Household Income$63,500

    Montrose, CO — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Crawford, CO

    81415

    Montrose, CO

    81403

    Olathe, CO

    81425

    Cimarron, CO

    81220

    Ridgway, CO

    81432

    Frequently Asked Questions