Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Wyoming
  4. /Sheridan, WY - 82832

Sheridan, WY—82832

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$628,000
1.2% YoY Growth
Household Income
$91,000
24.8% YoY Growth
Days on Market
42
36.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
1.3%
Median Rent
N/A
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A

Other Zip Codes in Sheridan, WY

82801
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Sheridan, WY

As of May '26, the median home price in Sheridan, WY is $628,000, with a year-over-year change of 1.2%. This indicates that home prices in Sheridan, WY are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 1.3%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$628,0001.2%
Single Family $628,0001.0%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    $698,0000.4%
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    1 Bedroom
    9.2%
    2 Bedrooms
    22.9%
    3 Bedrooms
    56.5%
    4 Bedrooms
    11.4%

    Rental Trends — Sheridan, WY

    Sheridan, WY lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average RentN/AN/A
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    2 Bedrooms
    44.4%
    3 Bedrooms
    55.6%

    Property Listings — Sheridan, WY

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Sheridan, WY is 42. This is a increase of 36.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $729,00081.0%
    Listing Count
    5300.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.5%300.0%
    Days on Market
    4236.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Sheridan, WY

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Sheridan, WY has a population of 1,320, which has increased by 65.7% over the past 5 years. Sheridan, WY is a popular place for families, as children make up 27.2% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 30.9% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 0.0% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    1,32065.7%
    % Under 18
    27.2%51.1%
    % Seniors
    29.6%-10.8%
    % WFH
    0.0%-100.0%
    % w/ College Degree
    30.9%45.1%
    Loading chart...

    Sheridan, WY lacks sufficient race and ethnicity data for analysis.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    100.0%5.2%
    % Black
    0.0%N/A
    % Hispanic
    0.0%-100.0%
    % Asian
    0.0%N/A
    % Foreign Born
    0.0%N/A
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Sheridan, WY

    Sheridan, WY lacks sufficient mortgage origination data for analysis.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    N/A
    % Conventional Loans
    N/A
    % Government Loans
    N/A
    % Investor Loans
    N/A
    % Second Loans
    N/A
    % Cash Out Refinance
    N/A
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Sheridan, WY

    Sheridan, WY lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    N/A
    Total Units Section 8
    N/A
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$840
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$1,100
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,360
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,720

    Affordability — Sheridan, WY

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio6
    Median Home Price$628,000
    Median Household Income$91,000

    Sheridan, WY — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Story

    82842

    Sheridan, WY

    82801

    Big Horn

    82833

    Clearmont, WY

    82835

    Ranchester, WY

    82839

    Frequently Asked Questions