View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Idaho
  4. /Boise, ID - 83705

Boise, ID—83705

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$430,000
0.2% YoY Growth
Household Income
$62,600
36.0% YoY Growth
Days on Market
25
14.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
-1.3%
Median Rent
$1,400
0.0% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,200
2.6% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,400
1.4% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,100
4.3% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in Boise, ID

837168371283702837068370383704837098371483713
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Boise, ID

As of May '26, the median home price in Boise, ID is $430,000, with a year-over-year change of 0.2%. This indicates that home prices in Boise, ID are flat. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -1.3%, suggesting a decrease housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$430,0000.2%
Single Family $434,0000.7%
Condos $288,000-2.7%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $320,000
    -3.3%
    2 Bed
    $367,000-0.3%
    3 Bed
    $445,0000.9%
    4 Bed
    $525,0002.3%
    5 Bed $599,0563.4%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    2.9%
    1 Bedroom
    8.7%
    2 Bedrooms
    40.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    33.7%
    4 Bedrooms
    11.1%
    5+ Bedrooms
    3.4%

    Rental Trends — Boise, ID

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Boise, ID is $1,620, with a year-over-year rent change of 0.0%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Boise, ID is studios: $1,920, 1-bedrooms: $1,200, 2-bedrooms: $1,460, 3-bedrooms: $2,200, 4-bedrooms: $2,800. The most common rental property sizes in Boise, ID are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 56.1% and 18.3% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,400$1,620
    Studio Rent $995$1,920
    1 Bed Rent $1,200$1,200
    2 Bed Rent $1,400$1,460
    3 Bed Rent $2,100$2,200
    4 Bed Rent $2,800$2,800
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    4.5%
    1 Bedroom
    18.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    56.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    16.5%
    4 Bedrooms
    3.2%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.4%

    Property Listings — Boise, ID

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Boise, ID is 25. This is a increase of 14.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 11.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $490,000-4.0%
    Listing Count
    758.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.4%8.0%
    Days on Market
    2514.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Boise, ID

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Boise, ID has a population of 27,500, which has remained stable by -1.0% over the past 5 years. Boise, ID is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 17.5% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 37.6% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 13.0% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    27,500-1.0%
    % Under 18
    17.5%-12.9%
    % Seniors
    14.4%12.5%
    % WFH
    13.0%293.9%
    % w/ College Degree
    37.6%30.1%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Boise, ID is a predominantly white area, with 76.5% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 6.5% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Boise, ID is hispanic, making up 13.0% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 8.8% of the population in Boise, ID, and this percentage has increased by 39.7% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    76.5%-6.5%
    % Black
    2.9%70.6%
    % Hispanic
    13.0%15.0%
    % Asian
    3.0%114.3%
    % Foreign Born
    8.8%39.7%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Boise, ID

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 481 mortgage originations in Boise, ID, of which 88.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 54.0%, with 23.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Boise, ID. Investor activity is low, as 4.0% of loans were by investors. 14.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    481
    % Conventional Loans
    88.0%
    % Government Loans
    12.0%
    % Investor Loans
    4.0%
    % Second Loans
    2.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    14.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Boise, ID

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Boise, ID under the Section 8 program is 9.0%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in Boise, ID, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 4-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    532
    Total Units Section 8
    528
    % Rentals under Section 8
    9.0%
    % Occupied Section 8
    89.7%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$190$1,200$1,390
    2 Bedroom$270$1,400$1,670
    3 Bedroom$240$2,100$2,340
    4 Bedroom$0$2,800$2,800

    Affordability — Boise, ID

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio6.7
    Median Home Price$430,000
    Median Household Income$62,600

    Boise, ID — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Boise, ID

    83706

    Boise, ID

    83709

    Boise, ID

    83704

    Boise, ID

    83703

    Boise, ID

    83712

    Frequently Asked Questions