View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Arizona
  4. /Gold Canyon, AZ - 85118

Gold Canyon, AZ—85118

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$481,000
1.9% YoY Growth
Household Income
$82,900
28.6% YoY Growth
Days on Market
85
13.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
-0.9%
Median Rent
$2,700
11.2% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
$2,000
49.4% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,800
17.5% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Gold Canyon, AZ

As of May '26, the median home price in Gold Canyon, AZ is $481,000, with a year-over-year change of -1.9%. This indicates that home prices in Gold Canyon, AZ are decreasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -0.9%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$481,000-1.9%
Single Family $483,000-2.0%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $426,000-3.2%
    3 Bed
    $482,000-1.6%
    4 Bed
    $618,000-1.0%
    5 Bed $860,3261.4%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.6%
    1 Bedroom
    11.0%
    2 Bedrooms
    26.8%
    3 Bedrooms
    43.8%
    4 Bedrooms
    15.3%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.6%

    Rental Trends — Gold Canyon, AZ

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Gold Canyon, AZ is $3,080, with a year-over-year rent change of 11.2%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Gold Canyon, AZ is 2-bedrooms: $2,690, 3-bedrooms: $2,960, 4-bedrooms: $3,430. The most common rental property sizes in Gold Canyon, AZ are 3-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 44.6% and 27.4% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$2,700$3,080
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent $2,000$2,690
    3 Bed Rent $2,800$2,960
    4 Bed Rent $2,600$3,430
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    27.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    24.4%
    3 Bedrooms
    44.6%
    4 Bedrooms
    3.6%

    Property Listings — Gold Canyon, AZ

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Gold Canyon, AZ is 85. This is a increase of 13.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 30.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $526,000-4.0%
    Listing Count
    2373.0%
    Listings as % of Homes2.1%3.0%
    Days on Market
    8513.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Gold Canyon, AZ

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Gold Canyon, AZ has a population of 14,000, which has increased by 8.1% over the past 5 years. Gold Canyon, AZ is a less popular place for families, as children make up 6.7% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 38.4% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 23.3% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    14,0008.1%
    % Under 18
    6.7%13.6%
    % Seniors
    52.1%-0.4%
    % WFH
    23.3%111.8%
    % w/ College Degree
    38.4%3.8%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Gold Canyon, AZ is a predominantly white area, with 86.2% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 4.9% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Gold Canyon, AZ is hispanic, making up 8.1% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 5.1% of the population in Gold Canyon, AZ, and this percentage has decreased by 26.1% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    86.2%-4.9%
    % Black
    0.7%-30.0%
    % Hispanic
    8.1%68.8%
    % Asian
    0.7%-56.2%
    % Foreign Born
    5.1%-26.1%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Gold Canyon, AZ

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 564 mortgage originations in Gold Canyon, AZ, of which 76.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 63.0%, with 24.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Gold Canyon, AZ. Investor activity is low, as 1.0% of loans were by investors. 7.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    564
    % Conventional Loans
    76.0%
    % Government Loans
    24.0%
    % Investor Loans
    1.0%
    % Second Loans
    8.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    7.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Gold Canyon, AZ

    Gold Canyon, AZ lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    3
    Total Units Section 8
    3
    % Rentals under Section 8
    0.8%
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$1,510
    2 Bedroom-$250$2,000$1,750
    3 Bedroom-$450$2,800$2,350
    4 Bedroom$30$2,600$2,630

    Affordability — Gold Canyon, AZ

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio5.9
    Median Home Price$481,000
    Median Household Income$82,900

    Gold Canyon, AZ — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Apache Junction, AZ

    85119

    San Tan Valley, AZ

    85140

    Apache Junction, AZ

    85120

    Superior, AZ

    85173

    Mesa, AZ

    85215

    Frequently Asked Questions