Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Arizona
  4. /Gilbert, AZ - 85298

Gilbert, AZ—85298

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$682,000
0.7% YoY Growth
Household Income
$147,000
38.6% YoY Growth
Days on Market
51
1.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
-1.0%
Median Rent
$2,900
8.9% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
$3,000
13.3% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,600
1.4% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in Gilbert, AZ

8523385234852978529585296
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Gilbert, AZ

As of May '26, the median home price in Gilbert, AZ is $682,000, with a year-over-year change of -0.7%. This indicates that home prices in Gilbert, AZ are flat. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -1.0%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$682,000-0.7%
Single Family $682,000-0.4%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $524,000-1.1%
    3 Bed
    $574,000-1.0%
    4 Bed
    $699,000-0.7%
    5 Bed $834,630-0.2%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.3%
    1 Bedroom
    0.6%
    2 Bedrooms
    11.2%
    3 Bedrooms
    29.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    39.8%
    5+ Bedrooms
    18.8%

    Rental Trends — Gilbert, AZ

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Gilbert, AZ is $3,320, with a year-over-year rent change of 8.9%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Gilbert, AZ is 2-bedrooms: $3,070, 3-bedrooms: $2,800, 4-bedrooms: $3,340. The most common rental property sizes in Gilbert, AZ are 4-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 61.5% and 23.5% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$2,900$3,320
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent $3,000$3,070
    3 Bed Rent $2,600$2,800
    4 Bed Rent $2,900$3,340
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    4.1%
    2 Bedrooms
    3.2%
    3 Bedrooms
    23.5%
    4 Bedrooms
    61.5%
    5+ Bedrooms
    7.7%

    Property Listings — Gilbert, AZ

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Gilbert, AZ is 51. This is a increase of 1.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market about the same amount of time than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 52.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $739,000-4.0%
    Listing Count
    267-2.0%
    Listings as % of Homes1.3%-2.0%
    Days on Market
    511.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Gilbert, AZ

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Gilbert, AZ has a population of 43,500, which has increased by 40.5% over the past 5 years. Gilbert, AZ is a popular place for families, as children make up 31.2% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 50.7% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are many residents working remotely, with 28.2% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    43,50040.5%
    % Under 18
    31.2%0.3%
    % Seniors
    15.9%8.2%
    % WFH
    28.2%118.6%
    % w/ College Degree
    50.7%7.6%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Gilbert, AZ is a predominantly white area, with 72.3% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 4.9% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Gilbert, AZ is hispanic, making up 13.7% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 9.5% of the population in Gilbert, AZ, and this percentage has increased by 6.7% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    72.3%-4.9%
    % Black
    1.9%-32.1%
    % Hispanic
    13.7%21.2%
    % Asian
    7.6%7.0%
    % Foreign Born
    9.5%6.7%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Gilbert, AZ

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 1490 mortgage originations in Gilbert, AZ, of which 90.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 58.0%, with 15.0% above 90% LTV (elevated). This implies medium mortgage risk in Gilbert, AZ. Investor activity is low, as 1.0% of loans were by investors. 10.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    1,490
    % Conventional Loans
    90.0%
    % Government Loans
    10.0%
    % Investor Loans
    1.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    10.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Gilbert, AZ

    Gilbert, AZ lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    5
    Total Units Section 8
    5
    % Rentals under Section 8
    0.3%
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$2,520
    2 Bedroom-$70$3,000$2,930
    3 Bedroom$1,340$2,600$3,940
    4 Bedroom$1,510$2,900$4,410

    Affordability — Gilbert, AZ

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio4.6
    Median Home Price$682,000
    Median Household Income$147,000

    Gilbert, AZ — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Gilbert, AZ

    85297

    Gilbert, AZ

    85295

    Chandler, AZ

    85249

    Queen Creek, AZ

    85142

    Gilbert, AZ

    85296

    Frequently Asked Questions