Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /New Mexico
  4. /Albuquerque
  5. /West Heights, Albuquerque, NM - 87108

West Heights, Albuquerque, NM—87108

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$287,000
1.4% YoY Growth
Household Income
$39,600
36.3% YoY Growth
Days on Market
56
5.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
1.9%
Median Rent
$950
2.9% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$872
3.2% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,030
4.5% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,100
6.9% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — West Heights, Albuquerque, NM

As of May '26, the median home price in West Heights, Albuquerque, NM is $287,000, with a year-over-year change of -1.4%. This indicates that home prices in West Heights, Albuquerque, NM are decreasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 1.9%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$287,000-1.4%
Single Family $289,000-1.4%
Condos $161,000-3.0%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $155,000
    -8.3%
    2 Bed
    $247,000-2.4%
    3 Bed
    $304,000-1.0%
    4 Bed
    $385,000-0.3%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    10.0%
    1 Bedroom
    24.8%
    2 Bedrooms
    36.6%
    3 Bedrooms
    21.8%
    4 Bedrooms
    6.0%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.7%

    Rental Trends — West Heights, Albuquerque, NM

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in West Heights, Albuquerque, NM is $1,080, with a year-over-year rent change of 2.9%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in West Heights, Albuquerque, NM is studios: $827, 1-bedrooms: $929, 2-bedrooms: $1,170, 3-bedrooms: $2,020, 4-bedrooms: $1,860. The most common rental property sizes in West Heights, Albuquerque, NM are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 37.9% and 36.0% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$950$1,080
    Studio Rent $724$827
    1 Bed Rent $872$929
    2 Bed Rent $1,030$1,170
    3 Bed Rent $2,100$2,020
    4 Bed Rent $2,050$1,860
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    14.5%
    1 Bedroom
    36.0%
    2 Bedrooms
    37.9%
    3 Bedrooms
    10.3%
    4 Bedrooms
    1.1%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.2%

    Property Listings — West Heights, Albuquerque, NM

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in West Heights, Albuquerque, NM is 56. This is a increase of 5.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 26.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $325,0000.0%
    Listing Count
    76-14.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.2%-14.0%
    Days on Market
    565.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — West Heights, Albuquerque, NM

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, West Heights, Albuquerque, NM has a population of 36,000, which has decreased by -3.4% over the past 5 years. West Heights, Albuquerque, NM is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 19.5% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 33.3% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 10.2% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    36,000-3.4%
    % Under 18
    19.5%-6.7%
    % Seniors
    17.9%43.2%
    % WFH
    10.2%142.9%
    % w/ College Degree
    33.3%21.5%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, West Heights, Albuquerque, NM is a predominantly hispanic area, with 49.1% of the population identifying as hispanic. The hispanic population has shrunk by 3.0% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in West Heights, Albuquerque, NM is white, making up 33.8% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 17.8% of the population in West Heights, Albuquerque, NM, and this percentage has increased by 7.2% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    33.8%0.6%
    % Black
    6.2%44.2%
    % Hispanic
    49.1%-3.0%
    % Asian
    2.9%61.1%
    % Foreign Born
    17.8%7.2%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — West Heights, Albuquerque, NM

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 404 mortgage originations in West Heights, Albuquerque, NM, of which 76.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 63.0%, with 31.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in West Heights, Albuquerque, NM. Investor activity is low, as 7.0% of loans were by investors. 10.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    404
    % Conventional Loans
    76.0%
    % Government Loans
    24.0%
    % Investor Loans
    7.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    10.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — West Heights, Albuquerque, NM

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in West Heights, Albuquerque, NM under the Section 8 program is 12.4%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in West Heights, Albuquerque, NM, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    1,513
    Total Units Section 8
    1,353
    % Rentals under Section 8
    12.4%
    % Occupied Section 8
    80.5%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$38$872$910
    2 Bedroom$70$1,030$1,100
    3 Bedroom-$550$2,100$1,550
    4 Bedroom-$190$2,050$1,860

    Affordability — West Heights, Albuquerque, NM

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio6.6
    Median Home Price$287,000
    Median Household Income$39,600

    West Heights, Albuquerque, NM — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Buena Ventura, NM

    87116

    North Valley, Albuquerque, NM

    87110

    Taylor Ranch, Albuquerque, NM

    87112

    Downtown, Albuquerque, NM

    87102

    East Albuquerque, Albuquerque, NM

    87106

    Frequently Asked Questions