View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /New Mexico
  4. /Taos, NM - 87529

Taos, NM—87529

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$503,000
1.0% YoY Growth
Household Income
$68,400
41.9% YoY Growth
Days on Market
91
13.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
-2.1%
Median Rent
N/A
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A

Other Zip Codes in Taos, NM

87571
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Taos, NM

As of May '26, the median home price in Taos, NM is $503,000, with a year-over-year change of -1.0%. This indicates that home prices in Taos, NM are flat. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -2.1%, suggesting a decrease housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$503,000-1.0%
Single Family $526,000-0.9%
Condos $307,000-10.0%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    N/AN/A
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    6.6%
    1 Bedroom
    14.7%
    2 Bedrooms
    34.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    40.1%
    4 Bedrooms
    4.3%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.2%

    Rental Trends — Taos, NM

    Taos, NM lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average RentN/AN/A
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    11.1%
    1 Bedroom
    7.5%
    2 Bedrooms
    42.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    16.5%
    4 Bedrooms
    21.2%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.2%

    Property Listings — Taos, NM

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Taos, NM is 91. This is a increase of 13.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 17.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $537,000-19.0%
    Listing Count
    4734.0%
    Listings as % of Homes1.2%34.0%
    Days on Market
    9113.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Taos, NM

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Taos, NM has a population of 4,870, which has increased by 5.1% over the past 5 years. Taos, NM is a less popular place for families, as children make up 11.0% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 39.4% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 16.1% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    4,8705.1%
    % Under 18
    11.0%-22.5%
    % Seniors
    31.6%23.0%
    % WFH
    16.1%23.8%
    % w/ College Degree
    39.4%13.2%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Taos, NM is a predominantly white area, with 55.8% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 15.8% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Taos, NM is hispanic, making up 32.4% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 6.9% of the population in Taos, NM, and this percentage has decreased by 12.7% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    55.8%15.8%
    % Black
    0.0%N/A
    % Hispanic
    32.4%-35.1%
    % Asian
    0.0%-100.0%
    % Foreign Born
    6.9%-12.7%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Taos, NM

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 53 mortgage originations in Taos, NM, of which 83.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 68.0%, with 23.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Taos, NM. Investor activity is low, as 2.0% of loans were by investors. 15.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    53
    % Conventional Loans
    83.0%
    % Government Loans
    17.0%
    % Investor Loans
    2.0%
    % Second Loans
    23.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    15.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Taos, NM

    Taos, NM lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    39
    Total Units Section 8
    39
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    69.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$1,160
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$1,330
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,700
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$2,230

    Affordability — Taos, NM

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio7.6
    Median Home Price$503,000
    Median Household Income$68,400

    Taos, NM — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Valdez

    87514

    San Cristobal

    87513

    Valdez, NM

    87580

    Carson

    87517

    Ranchos de Taos, NM

    87557

    Frequently Asked Questions