View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /New Mexico
  4. /Garfield, NM - 87941

Garfield, NM—87941

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$177,000
2.3% YoY Growth
Household Income
$55,800
174.1% YoY Growth
Days on Market
N/A
N/A
Home Price Forecast
0.6%
Median Rent
N/A
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A

Other Zip Codes in Garfield, NM

87936
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Garfield, NM

As of May '26, the median home price in Garfield, NM is $177,000, with a year-over-year change of 2.3%. This indicates that home prices in Garfield, NM are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 0.6%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$177,0002.3%
Single Family $176,0004.8%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    N/AN/A
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    1 Bedroom
    6.7%
    2 Bedrooms
    32.2%
    3 Bedrooms
    37.1%
    4 Bedrooms
    21.0%
    5+ Bedrooms
    3.0%

    Rental Trends — Garfield, NM

    Garfield, NM lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average RentN/AN/A
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    2 Bedrooms
    37.3%
    3 Bedrooms
    62.7%

    Property Listings — Garfield, NM

    Garfield, NM lacks sufficient listing trend data for analysis.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    N/AN/A
    Listing Count
    N/AN/A
    Listings as % of HomesN/AN/A
    Days on Market
    N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Garfield, NM

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Garfield, NM has a population of 899, which has remained stable by -0.4% over the past 5 years. Garfield, NM is a popular place for families, as children make up 27.0% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 0.0% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 3.2% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    899-0.4%
    % Under 18
    27.0%-33.2%
    % Seniors
    9.9%-32.2%
    % WFH
    3.2%∞%
    % w/ College Degree
    0.0%N/A
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Garfield, NM is a predominantly hispanic area, with 92.7% of the population identifying as hispanic. The hispanic population has grown by 4.5% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Garfield, NM is white, making up 7.3% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 49.1% of the population in Garfield, NM, and this percentage has increased by 27.9% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    7.3%-35.4%
    % Black
    0.0%N/A
    % Hispanic
    92.7%4.5%
    % Asian
    0.0%N/A
    % Foreign Born
    49.1%27.9%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Garfield, NM

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 6 mortgage originations in Garfield, NM, of which 100.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 78.0%, with 33.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Garfield, NM. Investor activity is low, as 0.0% of loans were by investors. 17.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    6
    % Conventional Loans
    100.0%
    % Government Loans
    0.0%
    % Investor Loans
    0.0%
    % Second Loans
    17.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    17.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Garfield, NM

    Garfield, NM lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    N/A
    Total Units Section 8
    N/A
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$940
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$1,040
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,450
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,600

    Affordability — Garfield, NM

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio2.7
    Median Home Price$177,000
    Median Household Income$55,800

    Garfield, NM — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Garfield, NM

    87936

    Las Cruces, NM

    87937

    Rincon, NM

    87940

    Las Cruces, NM

    88007

    Las Cruces, NM

    88012

    Frequently Asked Questions