View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Nevada
  4. /Las Vegas
  5. /Paradise, Las Vegas, NV - 89119

Paradise, Las Vegas, NV—89119

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$267,000
5.7% YoY Growth
Household Income
$46,500
35.4% YoY Growth
Days on Market
66
10.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
-0.5%
Median Rent
$1,300
2.2% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,000
4.0% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,350
2.9% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,750
1.1% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in Paradise, Las Vegas, NV

8911889120
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Paradise, Las Vegas, NV

As of May '26, the median home price in Paradise, Las Vegas, NV is $267,000, with a year-over-year change of -5.7%. This indicates that home prices in Paradise, Las Vegas, NV are decreasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -0.5%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$267,000-5.7%
Single Family $389,000-2.5%
Condos $169,000-9.1%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $133,000
    -10.1%
    2 Bed
    $188,000-8.3%
    3 Bed
    $385,000-2.3%
    4 Bed
    $438,000-2.7%
    5 Bed $535,989-0.9%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    12.3%
    1 Bedroom
    27.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    43.2%
    3 Bedrooms
    10.5%
    4 Bedrooms
    5.9%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.8%

    Rental Trends — Paradise, Las Vegas, NV

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Paradise, Las Vegas, NV is $1,420, with a year-over-year rent change of 2.2%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Paradise, Las Vegas, NV is studios: $1,050, 1-bedrooms: $1,050, 2-bedrooms: $1,420, 3-bedrooms: $1,840, 4-bedrooms: $2,530. The most common rental property sizes in Paradise, Las Vegas, NV are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 44.3% and 32.9% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,300$1,420
    Studio Rent $950$1,050
    1 Bed Rent $1,000$1,050
    2 Bed Rent $1,350$1,420
    3 Bed Rent $1,750$1,840
    4 Bed Rent $2,400$2,530
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    14.0%
    1 Bedroom
    32.9%
    2 Bedrooms
    44.3%
    3 Bedrooms
    6.8%
    4 Bedrooms
    1.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.3%

    Property Listings — Paradise, Las Vegas, NV

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Paradise, Las Vegas, NV is 66. This is a increase of 10.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 27.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $205,000-2.0%
    Listing Count
    1631.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.4%1.0%
    Days on Market
    6610.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Paradise, Las Vegas, NV

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Paradise, Las Vegas, NV has a population of 50,600, which has decreased by -3.2% over the past 5 years. Paradise, Las Vegas, NV is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 18.7% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 19.9% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 6.9% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    50,600-3.2%
    % Under 18
    18.7%-2.6%
    % Seniors
    11.5%10.6%
    % WFH
    6.9%392.9%
    % w/ College Degree
    19.9%11.2%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Paradise, Las Vegas, NV is a predominantly hispanic area, with 38.5% of the population identifying as hispanic. The hispanic population has shrunk by 12.1% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Paradise, Las Vegas, NV is white, making up 29.1% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 31.2% of the population in Paradise, Las Vegas, NV, and this percentage has decreased by 11.6% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    29.1%0.0%
    % Black
    13.7%6.2%
    % Hispanic
    38.5%-12.1%
    % Asian
    11.4%20.0%
    % Foreign Born
    31.2%-11.6%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Paradise, Las Vegas, NV

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 203 mortgage originations in Paradise, Las Vegas, NV, of which 74.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 68.0%, with 40.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Paradise, Las Vegas, NV. Investor activity is low, as 4.0% of loans were by investors. 10.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    203
    % Conventional Loans
    74.0%
    % Government Loans
    26.0%
    % Investor Loans
    4.0%
    % Second Loans
    4.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    10.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Paradise, Las Vegas, NV

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Paradise, Las Vegas, NV under the Section 8 program is 2.9%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. In Paradise, Las Vegas, NV, all tracked home sizes have HUD payment amounts above market rent, suggesting strong Section 8 opportunity across the board.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    553
    Total Units Section 8
    486
    % Rentals under Section 8
    2.9%
    % Occupied Section 8
    95.6%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$310$1,000$1,310
    2 Bedroom$200$1,350$1,550
    3 Bedroom$420$1,750$2,170
    4 Bedroom$120$2,400$2,520

    Affordability — Paradise, Las Vegas, NV

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio5.8
    Median Home Price$267,000
    Median Household Income$46,500

    Paradise, Las Vegas, NV — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    The Strip, Las Vegas, NV

    89158

    Paradise Palms, Las Vegas, NV

    89169

    The Strip, Las Vegas, NV

    89109

    Silverado Ranch, Las Vegas, NV

    89123

    Paradise, Las Vegas, NV

    89120

    Frequently Asked Questions