View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /California
  4. /Los Angeles
  5. /Harbor City, Los Angeles, CA - 90710

Harbor City, Los Angeles, CA—90710

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$841,000
0.9% YoY Growth
Household Income
$77,500
29.5% YoY Growth
Days on Market
52
36.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
0.6%
Median Rent
$2,800
13.9% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,880
14.9% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$2,450
2.3% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$4,000
16.5% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Harbor City, Los Angeles, CA

As of May '26, the median home price in Harbor City, Los Angeles, CA is $841,000, with a year-over-year change of -0.9%. This indicates that home prices in Harbor City, Los Angeles, CA are flat. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 0.6%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$841,000-0.9%
Single Family $898,000-0.4%
Condos $563,000-1.4%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $552,000-2.8%
    3 Bed
    $815,000-0.5%
    4 Bed
    $982,0000.1%
    5 Bed $1,076,2901.5%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    4.0%
    1 Bedroom
    13.9%
    2 Bedrooms
    35.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    33.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    10.9%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.5%

    Rental Trends — Harbor City, Los Angeles, CA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Harbor City, Los Angeles, CA is $3,110, with a year-over-year rent change of 13.9%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Harbor City, Los Angeles, CA is studios: $1,240, 1-bedrooms: $2,000, 2-bedrooms: $2,600, 3-bedrooms: $4,100, 4-bedrooms: $5,010. The most common rental property sizes in Harbor City, Los Angeles, CA are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 40.1% and 27.7% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$2,800$3,110
    Studio Rent $1,240$1,240
    1 Bed Rent $1,880$2,000
    2 Bed Rent $2,450$2,600
    3 Bed Rent $4,000$4,100
    4 Bed Rent $3,980$5,010
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    7.4%
    1 Bedroom
    27.7%
    2 Bedrooms
    40.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    19.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    5.5%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.2%

    Property Listings — Harbor City, Los Angeles, CA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Harbor City, Los Angeles, CA is 52. This is a increase of 36.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 20.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $714,000-15.0%
    Listing Count
    4012.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.2%12.0%
    Days on Market
    5236.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Harbor City, Los Angeles, CA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Harbor City, Los Angeles, CA has a population of 26,800, which has decreased by -5.0% over the past 5 years. Harbor City, Los Angeles, CA is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 21.5% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 32.2% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 7.0% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    26,800-5.0%
    % Under 18
    21.5%-8.9%
    % Seniors
    17.5%24.1%
    % WFH
    7.0%150.0%
    % w/ College Degree
    32.2%25.8%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Harbor City, Los Angeles, CA is a predominantly hispanic area, with 47.9% of the population identifying as hispanic. The hispanic population has grown by 6.0% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Harbor City, Los Angeles, CA is asian, making up 20.6% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 35.1% of the population in Harbor City, Los Angeles, CA, and this percentage has increased by 2.3% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    16.2%-9.0%
    % Black
    11.7%-10.0%
    % Hispanic
    47.9%6.0%
    % Asian
    20.6%2.0%
    % Foreign Born
    35.1%2.3%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Harbor City, Los Angeles, CA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 220 mortgage originations in Harbor City, Los Angeles, CA, of which 87.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 57.0%, with 19.0% above 90% LTV (elevated). This implies medium mortgage risk in Harbor City, Los Angeles, CA. Investor activity is low, as 3.0% of loans were by investors. 19.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    220
    % Conventional Loans
    87.0%
    % Government Loans
    13.0%
    % Investor Loans
    3.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    19.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Harbor City, Los Angeles, CA

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Harbor City, Los Angeles, CA under the Section 8 program is 17.4%. This is considered high, suggesting that the neighborhood is heavily composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. In Harbor City, Los Angeles, CA, none of the tracked home sizes currently have HUD payment amounts above market rent, suggesting limited Section 8 opportunity.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    729
    Total Units Section 8
    729
    % Rentals under Section 8
    17.4%
    % Occupied Section 8
    86.6%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$70$1,880$1,810
    2 Bedroom-$160$2,450$2,290
    3 Bedroom-$1,060$4,000$2,940
    4 Bedroom-$740$3,980$3,240

    Affordability — Harbor City, Los Angeles, CA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio10.5
    Median Home Price$841,000
    Median Household Income$77,500

    Harbor City, Los Angeles, CA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Lomita, CA

    90717

    Torrance, West Carson, CA

    90502

    Torrance, CA

    90501

    Carson, CA

    90745

    Wilmington, Los Angeles, CA

    90744

    Frequently Asked Questions