View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Oregon
  4. /Elkton, OR - 97436

Elkton, OR—97436

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$406,000
2.6% YoY Growth
Household Income
$49,000
3.9% YoY Growth
Days on Market
193
117.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
-0.5%
Median Rent
$850
N/A
1-Bed Rent
$850
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Elkton, OR

As of May '26, the median home price in Elkton, OR is $406,000, with a year-over-year change of 2.6%. This indicates that home prices in Elkton, OR are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -0.5%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$406,0002.6%
Single Family $406,0002.0%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    N/AN/A
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    3.7%
    1 Bedroom
    9.5%
    2 Bedrooms
    25.9%
    3 Bedrooms
    50.3%
    4 Bedrooms
    9.2%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.4%

    Rental Trends — Elkton, OR

    Elkton, OR lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$850$850
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $850$850
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    23.7%
    2 Bedrooms
    20.4%
    3 Bedrooms
    46.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    9.7%

    Property Listings — Elkton, OR

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Elkton, OR is 193. This is a increase of 117.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $492,00018.0%
    Listing Count
    833.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.7%33.0%
    Days on Market
    193117.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Elkton, OR

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Elkton, OR has a population of 698, which has decreased by -24.2% over the past 5 years. Elkton, OR is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 18.6% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 19.2% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 12.3% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    698-24.2%
    % Under 18
    18.6%-15.5%
    % Seniors
    26.4%-21.4%
    % WFH
    12.3%-36.9%
    % w/ College Degree
    19.2%-27.0%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Elkton, OR is a predominantly white area, with 85.2% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 10.5% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Elkton, OR is hispanic, making up 6.0% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 3.0% of the population in Elkton, OR, and this percentage has increased by 11.1% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    85.2%-10.5%
    % Black
    0.0%N/A
    % Hispanic
    6.0%400.0%
    % Asian
    0.0%N/A
    % Foreign Born
    3.0%11.1%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Elkton, OR

    Elkton, OR lacks sufficient mortgage origination data for analysis.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    N/A
    % Conventional Loans
    N/A
    % Government Loans
    N/A
    % Investor Loans
    N/A
    % Second Loans
    N/A
    % Cash Out Refinance
    N/A
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Elkton, OR

    Elkton, OR lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    3
    Total Units Section 8
    3
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$10$850$860
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$1,130
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,580
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,900

    Affordability — Elkton, OR

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio7.7
    Median Home Price$406,000
    Median Household Income$49,000

    Elkton, OR — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Oakland, OR

    97462

    Drain, OR

    97435

    Millwood, OR

    97486

    Scottsburg, OR

    97473

    Lorane, OR

    97451

    Frequently Asked Questions