View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Washington
  4. /Issaquah, WA - 98027

Issaquah, WA—98027

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$1,184,000
1.8% YoY Growth
Household Income
$150,000
36.2% YoY Growth
Days on Market
29
38.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
-1.5%
Median Rent
$2,600
6.5% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$2,160
19.4% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$2,600
11.4% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$4,000
7.1% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in Issaquah, WA

98029
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Issaquah, WA

As of May '26, the median home price in Issaquah, WA is $1,184,000, with a year-over-year change of -1.8%. This indicates that home prices in Issaquah, WA are decreasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -1.5%, suggesting a decrease housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$1,184,000-1.8%
Single Family $1,295,000-1.9%
Condos $507,000-3.8%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $372,000
    -4.9%
    2 Bed
    $585,000-3.1%
    3 Bed
    $1,081,000-1.7%
    4 Bed
    $1,487,000-2.4%
    5 Bed $1,715,564-2.2%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    2.4%
    1 Bedroom
    9.2%
    2 Bedrooms
    26.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    30.9%
    4 Bedrooms
    23.7%
    5+ Bedrooms
    7.2%

    Rental Trends — Issaquah, WA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Issaquah, WA is $3,000, with a year-over-year rent change of -6.5%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Issaquah, WA is studios: $2,300, 1-bedrooms: $2,220, 2-bedrooms: $2,730, 3-bedrooms: $3,790, 4-bedrooms: $5,350. The most common rental property sizes in Issaquah, WA are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 48.8% and 23.9% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$2,600$3,000
    Studio Rent $2,300$2,300
    1 Bed Rent $2,160$2,220
    2 Bed Rent $2,600$2,730
    3 Bed Rent $4,000$3,790
    4 Bed Rent $4,950$5,350
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    5.5%
    1 Bedroom
    23.9%
    2 Bedrooms
    48.8%
    3 Bedrooms
    15.4%
    4 Bedrooms
    3.8%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.7%

    Property Listings — Issaquah, WA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Issaquah, WA is 29. This is a increase of 38.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 29.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $1,160,0007.0%
    Listing Count
    14032.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.3%32.0%
    Days on Market
    2938.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Issaquah, WA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Issaquah, WA has a population of 28,300, which has decreased by -6.3% over the past 5 years. Issaquah, WA is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 19.6% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 65.5% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are many residents working remotely, with 34.3% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    28,300-6.3%
    % Under 18
    19.6%-15.2%
    % Seniors
    16.3%19.9%
    % WFH
    34.3%328.8%
    % w/ College Degree
    65.5%14.3%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Issaquah, WA is a predominantly white area, with 68.8% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 8.1% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Issaquah, WA is asian, making up 15.8% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 18.1% of the population in Issaquah, WA, and this percentage has decreased by 1.1% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    68.8%-8.1%
    % Black
    1.3%44.4%
    % Hispanic
    7.0%-25.5%
    % Asian
    15.8%32.8%
    % Foreign Born
    18.1%-1.1%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Issaquah, WA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 474 mortgage originations in Issaquah, WA, of which 96.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 49.0%, with 6.0% above 90% LTV (normal). This implies small mortgage risk in Issaquah, WA. Investor activity is low, as 2.0% of loans were by investors. 5.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    474
    % Conventional Loans
    96.0%
    % Government Loans
    4.0%
    % Investor Loans
    2.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    5.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Issaquah, WA

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Issaquah, WA under the Section 8 program is 9.5%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in Issaquah, WA, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 4-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    327
    Total Units Section 8
    327
    % Rentals under Section 8
    9.5%
    % Occupied Section 8
    98.9%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$510$2,160$2,670
    2 Bedroom$510$2,600$3,110
    3 Bedroom$100$4,000$4,100
    4 Bedroom-$170$4,950$4,780

    Affordability — Issaquah, WA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio7.4
    Median Home Price$1,184,000
    Median Household Income$150,000

    Issaquah, WA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Issaquah, WA

    98029

    Sammamish, WA

    98075

    Maple Valley, WA

    98038

    Fall City, WA

    98024

    Renton, WA

    98059

    Frequently Asked Questions