View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Washington
  4. /Seattle
  5. /Fairmount Park, Seattle, WA - 98136

Fairmount Park, Seattle, WA—98136

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$936,000
1.5% YoY Growth
Household Income
$154,000
44.6% YoY Growth
Days on Market
36
8.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
-1.2%
Median Rent
$2,000
12.0% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,720
5.4% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$2,440
7.6% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$3,500
12.0% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Fairmount Park, Seattle, WA

As of May '26, the median home price in Fairmount Park, Seattle, WA is $936,000, with a year-over-year change of -1.5%. This indicates that home prices in Fairmount Park, Seattle, WA are decreasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -1.2%, suggesting a decrease housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$936,000-1.5%
Single Family $976,000-0.8%
Condos $426,000-3.0%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $412,000
    -3.3%
    2 Bed
    $703,000-0.7%
    3 Bed
    $953,000-1.2%
    4 Bed
    $1,241,000-0.7%
    5 Bed $1,501,2610.6%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    4.9%
    1 Bedroom
    11.7%
    2 Bedrooms
    23.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    39.4%
    4 Bedrooms
    16.2%
    5+ Bedrooms
    4.1%

    Rental Trends — Fairmount Park, Seattle, WA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Fairmount Park, Seattle, WA is $2,270, with a year-over-year rent change of -12.0%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Fairmount Park, Seattle, WA is studios: $1,360, 1-bedrooms: $1,760, 2-bedrooms: $2,690, 3-bedrooms: $3,840, 4-bedrooms: $4,120. The most common rental property sizes in Fairmount Park, Seattle, WA are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 36.9% and 25.7% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$2,000$2,270
    Studio Rent $1,420$1,360
    1 Bed Rent $1,720$1,760
    2 Bed Rent $2,440$2,690
    3 Bed Rent $3,500$3,840
    4 Bed Rent $3,750$4,120
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    13.7%
    1 Bedroom
    25.7%
    2 Bedrooms
    36.9%
    3 Bedrooms
    20.3%
    4 Bedrooms
    3.2%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.2%

    Property Listings — Fairmount Park, Seattle, WA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Fairmount Park, Seattle, WA is 36. This is a increase of 8.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 23.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $775,000-8.0%
    Listing Count
    716.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.2%6.0%
    Days on Market
    368.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Fairmount Park, Seattle, WA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Fairmount Park, Seattle, WA has a population of 17,300, which has increased by 4.2% over the past 5 years. Fairmount Park, Seattle, WA is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 17.5% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 67.0% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are many residents working remotely, with 37.7% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    17,3004.2%
    % Under 18
    17.5%-2.8%
    % Seniors
    14.7%0.7%
    % WFH
    37.7%255.7%
    % w/ College Degree
    67.0%7.4%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Fairmount Park, Seattle, WA is a predominantly white area, with 76.8% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 6.0% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Fairmount Park, Seattle, WA is hispanic, making up 10.1% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 10.9% of the population in Fairmount Park, Seattle, WA, and this percentage has increased by 45.3% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    76.8%-6.0%
    % Black
    2.2%-40.5%
    % Hispanic
    10.1%77.2%
    % Asian
    3.5%-20.5%
    % Foreign Born
    10.9%45.3%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Fairmount Park, Seattle, WA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 333 mortgage originations in Fairmount Park, Seattle, WA, of which 95.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 54.0%, with 16.0% above 90% LTV (elevated). This implies medium mortgage risk in Fairmount Park, Seattle, WA. Investor activity is low, as 1.0% of loans were by investors. 5.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    333
    % Conventional Loans
    95.0%
    % Government Loans
    5.0%
    % Investor Loans
    1.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    5.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Fairmount Park, Seattle, WA

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Fairmount Park, Seattle, WA under the Section 8 program is 2.1%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. In Fairmount Park, Seattle, WA, all tracked home sizes have HUD payment amounts above market rent, suggesting strong Section 8 opportunity across the board.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    182
    Total Units Section 8
    58
    % Rentals under Section 8
    2.1%
    % Occupied Section 8
    85.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$700$1,720$2,420
    2 Bedroom$380$2,440$2,820
    3 Bedroom$220$3,500$3,720
    4 Bedroom$580$3,750$4,330

    Affordability — Fairmount Park, Seattle, WA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio5.8
    Median Home Price$936,000
    Median Household Income$154,000

    Fairmount Park, Seattle, WA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    West Seattle, Seattle, WA

    98126

    Delridge, Seattle, WA

    98106

    Alki, Seattle, WA

    98116

    White Center, Burien, WA

    98146

    Industrial District, Seattle, WA

    98134

    Frequently Asked Questions