View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Washington
  4. /Normandy Park, Burien, WA - 98166

Normandy Park, Burien, WA—98166

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$833,000
1.4% YoY Growth
Household Income
$112,000
40.9% YoY Growth
Days on Market
33
12.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
-0.9%
Median Rent
$1,820
15.3% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,500
2.6% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,880
22.5% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$3,400
0.7% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Normandy Park, Burien, WA

As of May '26, the median home price in Normandy Park, Burien, WA is $833,000, with a year-over-year change of -1.4%. This indicates that home prices in Normandy Park, Burien, WA are decreasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -0.9%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$833,000-1.4%
Single Family $860,000-1.0%
Condos $347,000-4.7%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $370,000
    -3.9%
    2 Bed
    $553,000-0.9%
    3 Bed
    $781,000-1.4%
    4 Bed
    $1,001,000-1.0%
    5 Bed $1,130,677-0.8%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    7.0%
    1 Bedroom
    12.9%
    2 Bedrooms
    20.8%
    3 Bedrooms
    31.7%
    4 Bedrooms
    21.1%
    5+ Bedrooms
    6.6%

    Rental Trends — Normandy Park, Burien, WA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Normandy Park, Burien, WA is $2,270, with a year-over-year rent change of -15.3%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Normandy Park, Burien, WA is studios: $2,440, 1-bedrooms: $1,470, 2-bedrooms: $1,960, 3-bedrooms: $4,180, 4-bedrooms: $3,700. The most common rental property sizes in Normandy Park, Burien, WA are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 33.7% and 33.1% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,820$2,270
    Studio Rent $1,500$2,440
    1 Bed Rent $1,500$1,470
    2 Bed Rent $1,880$1,960
    3 Bed Rent $3,400$4,180
    4 Bed Rent $3,100$3,700
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    14.6%
    1 Bedroom
    33.1%
    2 Bedrooms
    33.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    13.5%
    4 Bedrooms
    4.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.7%

    Property Listings — Normandy Park, Burien, WA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Normandy Park, Burien, WA is 33. This is a increase of 12.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 14.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $1,120,0002.0%
    Listing Count
    57-15.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.3%-15.0%
    Days on Market
    3312.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Normandy Park, Burien, WA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Normandy Park, Burien, WA has a population of 22,000, which has increased by 3.7% over the past 5 years. Normandy Park, Burien, WA is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 18.3% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 45.5% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 23.5% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    22,0003.7%
    % Under 18
    18.3%-9.4%
    % Seniors
    20.3%23.0%
    % WFH
    23.5%312.3%
    % w/ College Degree
    45.5%10.4%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Normandy Park, Burien, WA is a predominantly white area, with 69.1% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 0.9% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Normandy Park, Burien, WA is hispanic, making up 11.6% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 13.2% of the population in Normandy Park, Burien, WA, and this percentage has decreased by 4.3% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    69.1%-0.9%
    % Black
    2.0%-55.6%
    % Hispanic
    11.6%-21.1%
    % Asian
    7.9%9.7%
    % Foreign Born
    13.2%-4.3%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Normandy Park, Burien, WA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 349 mortgage originations in Normandy Park, Burien, WA, of which 93.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 51.0%, with 13.0% above 90% LTV (elevated). This implies medium mortgage risk in Normandy Park, Burien, WA. Investor activity is low, as 1.0% of loans were by investors. 4.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    349
    % Conventional Loans
    93.0%
    % Government Loans
    7.0%
    % Investor Loans
    1.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    4.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Normandy Park, Burien, WA

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Normandy Park, Burien, WA under the Section 8 program is 5.3%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom and 4-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in Normandy Park, Burien, WA, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 3-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    319
    Total Units Section 8
    217
    % Rentals under Section 8
    5.3%
    % Occupied Section 8
    100.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$550$1,500$2,050
    2 Bedroom$510$1,880$2,390
    3 Bedroom-$240$3,400$3,160
    4 Bedroom$580$3,100$3,680

    Affordability — Normandy Park, Burien, WA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio7
    Median Home Price$833,000
    Median Household Income$112,000

    Normandy Park, Burien, WA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Burien, WA

    98148

    White Center, Burien, WA

    98146

    Boulevard Park, Seatac, WA

    98168

    Des Moines, WA

    98198

    Tukwila, Seatac, WA

    98188

    Frequently Asked Questions