Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Washington
  4. /McCleary, WA - 98557

McCleary, WA—98557

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$396,000
1.1% YoY Growth
Household Income
$78,000
38.8% YoY Growth
Days on Market
36
31.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
-1.4%
Median Rent
$1,050
3.3% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$908
0.0% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,050
17.3% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,450
36.1% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — McCleary, WA

As of May '26, the median home price in McCleary, WA is $396,000, with a year-over-year change of 1.1%. This indicates that home prices in McCleary, WA are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -1.4%, suggesting a decrease housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$396,0001.1%
Single Family $397,0001.3%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    $430,0001.2%
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    5.2%
    1 Bedroom
    5.2%
    2 Bedrooms
    19.6%
    3 Bedrooms
    57.5%
    4 Bedrooms
    9.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.9%

    Rental Trends — McCleary, WA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in McCleary, WA is $1,470, with a year-over-year rent change of -3.3%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in McCleary, WA is 1-bedrooms: $908, 2-bedrooms: $1,050, 3-bedrooms: $2,450. The most common rental property sizes in McCleary, WA are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 35.7% and 33.3% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,050$1,470
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $908$908
    2 Bed Rent $1,050$1,050
    3 Bed Rent $2,450$2,450
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    11.3%
    1 Bedroom
    33.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    35.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    18.3%
    4 Bedrooms
    1.4%

    Property Listings — McCleary, WA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in McCleary, WA is 36. This is a increase of 31.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 44.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $482,0008.0%
    Listing Count
    187.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.7%7.0%
    Days on Market
    3631.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — McCleary, WA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, McCleary, WA has a population of 3,950, which has increased by 17.4% over the past 5 years. McCleary, WA is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 22.3% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 17.5% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are many residents working remotely, with 26.1% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    3,95017.4%
    % Under 18
    22.3%4.2%
    % Seniors
    20.1%3.6%
    % WFH
    26.1%218.3%
    % w/ College Degree
    17.5%35.7%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, McCleary, WA is a predominantly white area, with 82.6% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 6.5% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in McCleary, WA is hispanic, making up 7.0% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 3.0% of the population in McCleary, WA, and this percentage has increased by 114.3% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    82.6%-6.5%
    % Black
    0.5%-44.4%
    % Hispanic
    7.0%89.2%
    % Asian
    1.4%-12.5%
    % Foreign Born
    3.0%114.3%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — McCleary, WA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 93 mortgage originations in McCleary, WA, of which 69.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 68.0%, with 35.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in McCleary, WA. Investor activity is low, as 0.0% of loans were by investors. 15.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    93
    % Conventional Loans
    69.0%
    % Government Loans
    31.0%
    % Investor Loans
    0.0%
    % Second Loans
    3.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    15.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — McCleary, WA

    McCleary, WA lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    N/A
    Total Units Section 8
    N/A
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$32$908$940
    2 Bedroom$110$1,050$1,160
    3 Bedroom-$820$2,450$1,630
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,700

    Affordability — McCleary, WA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio4.9
    Median Home Price$396,000
    Median Household Income$78,000

    McCleary, WA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Elma, WA

    98541

    Oakville, WA

    98568

    Bordeaux

    98556

    Satsop

    98583

    Shelton, WA

    98584

    Frequently Asked Questions