View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Washington
  4. /Saint John, WA - 99171

Saint John, WA—99171

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$300,000
3.1% YoY Growth
Household Income
$61,500
14.6% YoY Growth
Days on Market
22
54.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
1.9%
Median Rent
N/A
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Saint John, WA

As of May '26, the median home price in Saint John, WA is $300,000, with a year-over-year change of 3.1%. This indicates that home prices in Saint John, WA are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 1.9%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$300,0003.1%
Single Family $300,0004.5%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    $289,0004.3%
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    1.2%
    1 Bedroom
    2.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    31.6%
    3 Bedrooms
    39.8%
    4 Bedrooms
    12.5%
    5+ Bedrooms
    12.7%

    Rental Trends — Saint John, WA

    Saint John, WA lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average RentN/AN/A
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    5.9%
    1 Bedroom
    8.9%
    2 Bedrooms
    33.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    34.7%
    5+ Bedrooms
    16.8%

    Property Listings — Saint John, WA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Saint John, WA is 22. This is a decrease of -54.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $385,00025.0%
    Listing Count
    4167.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.6%167.0%
    Days on Market
    22-54.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Saint John, WA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Saint John, WA has a population of 991, which has decreased by -7.2% over the past 5 years. Saint John, WA is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 15.8% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 28.9% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 12.7% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    991-7.2%
    % Under 18
    15.8%-19.8%
    % Seniors
    30.4%65.2%
    % WFH
    12.7%164.6%
    % w/ College Degree
    28.9%29.6%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Saint John, WA is a predominantly white area, with 90.8% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 3.5% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Saint John, WA is black, making up 5.1% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 1.7% of the population in Saint John, WA, and this percentage has increased by 41.7% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    90.8%-3.5%
    % Black
    5.1%325.0%
    % Hispanic
    0.7%-81.1%
    % Asian
    0.3%∞%
    % Foreign Born
    1.7%41.7%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Saint John, WA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 76 mortgage originations in Saint John, WA, of which 78.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 66.0%, with 36.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Saint John, WA. Investor activity is low, as 0.0% of loans were by investors. 14.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    76
    % Conventional Loans
    78.0%
    % Government Loans
    22.0%
    % Investor Loans
    0.0%
    % Second Loans
    3.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    14.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Saint John, WA

    Saint John, WA lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    5
    Total Units Section 8
    5
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$870
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$1,140
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,600
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,910

    Affordability — Saint John, WA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio4.4
    Median Home Price$300,000
    Median Household Income$61,500

    Saint John, WA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Endicott, WA

    99125

    Thornton, WA

    99176

    Lamont, WA

    99017

    Rosalia, WA

    99170

    Cheney, WA

    99004

    Frequently Asked Questions