View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Washington
  4. /Spokane
  5. /Mead, Spokane, WA - 99218

Mead, Spokane, WA—99218

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$475,000
0.0% YoY Growth
Household Income
$73,700
62.4% YoY Growth
Days on Market
43
55.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
-0.6%
Median Rent
$1,740
2.9% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,150
7.3% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,450
6.6% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,250
15.1% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Mead, Spokane, WA

As of May '26, the median home price in Mead, Spokane, WA is $475,000, with a year-over-year change of 0.0%. This indicates that home prices in Mead, Spokane, WA are flat. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -0.6%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$475,0000.0%
Single Family $478,0000.0%
Condos $328,0000.9%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $383,0000.0%
    3 Bed
    $453,0000.4%
    4 Bed
    $494,000-0.4%
    5 Bed $557,252-1.4%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    3.3%
    1 Bedroom
    16.0%
    2 Bedrooms
    22.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    19.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    21.7%
    5+ Bedrooms
    17.3%

    Rental Trends — Mead, Spokane, WA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Mead, Spokane, WA is $1,780, with a year-over-year rent change of 2.9%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Mead, Spokane, WA is studios: $1,050, 1-bedrooms: $1,150, 2-bedrooms: $1,420, 3-bedrooms: $2,210, 4-bedrooms: $2,440. The most common rental property sizes in Mead, Spokane, WA are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 35.3% and 34.1% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,740$1,780
    Studio Rent $1,050$1,050
    1 Bed Rent $1,150$1,150
    2 Bed Rent $1,450$1,420
    3 Bed Rent $2,250$2,210
    4 Bed Rent $2,400$2,440
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    5.3%
    1 Bedroom
    34.1%
    2 Bedrooms
    35.3%
    3 Bedrooms
    17.3%
    4 Bedrooms
    5.9%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.1%

    Property Listings — Mead, Spokane, WA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Mead, Spokane, WA is 43. This is a increase of 55.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 28.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $518,000-12.0%
    Listing Count
    5785.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.4%85.0%
    Days on Market
    4355.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Mead, Spokane, WA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Mead, Spokane, WA has a population of 16,900, which has increased by 2.4% over the past 5 years. Mead, Spokane, WA is a popular place for families, as children make up 26.8% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 37.0% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 13.1% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    16,9002.4%
    % Under 18
    26.8%26.4%
    % Seniors
    19.6%7.1%
    % WFH
    13.1%129.8%
    % w/ College Degree
    37.0%12.8%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Mead, Spokane, WA is a predominantly white area, with 84.2% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 2.7% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Mead, Spokane, WA is hispanic, making up 6.1% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 5.2% of the population in Mead, Spokane, WA, and this percentage has increased by 6.1% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    84.2%-2.7%
    % Black
    1.1%37.5%
    % Hispanic
    6.1%22.0%
    % Asian
    2.8%16.7%
    % Foreign Born
    5.2%6.1%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Mead, Spokane, WA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 236 mortgage originations in Mead, Spokane, WA, of which 79.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 56.0%, with 26.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Mead, Spokane, WA. Investor activity is low, as 1.0% of loans were by investors. 9.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    236
    % Conventional Loans
    79.0%
    % Government Loans
    21.0%
    % Investor Loans
    1.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    9.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Mead, Spokane, WA

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Mead, Spokane, WA under the Section 8 program is 7.9%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. In Mead, Spokane, WA, none of the tracked home sizes currently have HUD payment amounts above market rent, suggesting limited Section 8 opportunity.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    231
    Total Units Section 8
    231
    % Rentals under Section 8
    7.9%
    % Occupied Section 8
    82.5%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$80$1,150$1,070
    2 Bedroom-$70$1,450$1,380
    3 Bedroom-$340$2,250$1,910
    4 Bedroom-$160$2,400$2,240

    Affordability — Mead, Spokane, WA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio6.5
    Median Home Price$475,000
    Median Household Income$73,700

    Mead, Spokane, WA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Country Homes

    99251

    North Spokane, Spokane, WA

    99208

    Logan, Spokane, WA

    99207

    Shadle Park, Spokane, WA

    99205

    Spokane

    99258

    Frequently Asked Questions