View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Massachusetts
  4. /Forestdale, MA - 02644

Forestdale, MA—02644

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$647,000
2.9% YoY Growth
Household Income
$105,000
5.6% YoY Growth
Days on Market
38
104.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.2%
Median Rent
$3,000
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
$3,000
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A

Other Zip Codes in Forestdale, MA

02542
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Forestdale, MA

As of May '26, the median home price in Forestdale, MA is $647,000, with a year-over-year change of 2.9%. This indicates that home prices in Forestdale, MA are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.2%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$647,0002.9%
Single Family $652,0003.0%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $502,0002.2%
    3 Bed
    $646,0003.2%
    4 Bed
    $730,0002.5%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    2 Bedrooms
    22.9%
    3 Bedrooms
    57.4%
    4 Bedrooms
    18.7%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.0%

    Rental Trends — Forestdale, MA

    Forestdale, MA lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$3,000$3,000
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent $3,000$3,000
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    2 Bedrooms
    78.4%
    3 Bedrooms
    10.8%
    4 Bedrooms
    10.8%

    Property Listings — Forestdale, MA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Forestdale, MA is 38. This is a increase of 104.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 42.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $775,000-9.0%
    Listing Count
    1939.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.5%39.0%
    Days on Market
    38104.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Forestdale, MA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Forestdale, MA has a population of 3,620, which has decreased by -16.6% over the past 5 years. Forestdale, MA is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 25.0% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 39.1% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 6.4% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    3,620-16.6%
    % Under 18
    25.0%21.4%
    % Seniors
    13.5%-0.7%
    % WFH
    6.4%73.0%
    % w/ College Degree
    39.1%42.2%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Forestdale, MA is a predominantly white area, with 93.3% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 0.2% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Forestdale, MA is hispanic, making up 1.8% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 1.2% of the population in Forestdale, MA, and this percentage has decreased by 76.5% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    93.3%0.2%
    % Black
    0.0%N/A
    % Hispanic
    1.8%-69.5%
    % Asian
    0.3%0.0%
    % Foreign Born
    1.2%-76.5%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Forestdale, MA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 158 mortgage originations in Forestdale, MA, of which 85.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 53.0%, with 18.0% above 90% LTV (elevated). This implies medium mortgage risk in Forestdale, MA. Investor activity is low, as 1.0% of loans were by investors. 12.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    158
    % Conventional Loans
    85.0%
    % Government Loans
    15.0%
    % Investor Loans
    1.0%
    % Second Loans
    3.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    12.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Forestdale, MA

    Forestdale, MA lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    7
    Total Units Section 8
    7
    % Rentals under Section 8
    4.3%
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$1,810
    2 Bedroom-$630$3,000$2,370
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$2,910
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$3,340

    Affordability — Forestdale, MA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio5.3
    Median Home Price$647,000
    Median Household Income$105,000

    Forestdale, MA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Forestdale, MA

    02542

    Sandwich, MA

    02563

    Mashpee, MA

    02649

    East Sandwich, MA

    02537

    Sagamore

    02561

    Frequently Asked Questions