View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Vermont
  4. /Burlington, VT - 05401

Burlington, VT—05401

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$568,000
1.3% YoY Growth
Household Income
$60,500
37.3% YoY Growth
Days on Market
39
20.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
0.6%
Median Rent
$1,950
6.5% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,700
4.8% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$2,100
5.6% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,700
8.9% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in Burlington, VT

05408
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Burlington, VT

As of May '26, the median home price in Burlington, VT is $568,000, with a year-over-year change of -1.3%. This indicates that home prices in Burlington, VT are decreasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 0.6%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$568,000-1.3%
Single Family $617,000-1.8%
Condos $386,0000.0%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $318,000
    -2.2%
    2 Bed
    $420,000-1.2%
    3 Bed
    $581,000-1.5%
    4 Bed
    $700,000-1.1%
    5 Bed $766,167-0.3%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    6.6%
    1 Bedroom
    24.2%
    2 Bedrooms
    32.6%
    3 Bedrooms
    23.9%
    4 Bedrooms
    11.0%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.7%

    Rental Trends — Burlington, VT

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Burlington, VT is $2,120, with a year-over-year rent change of 6.5%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Burlington, VT is studios: $1,510, 1-bedrooms: $1,750, 2-bedrooms: $2,250, 3-bedrooms: $2,800, 4-bedrooms: $2,850. The most common rental property sizes in Burlington, VT are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 35.5% and 30.1% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,950$2,120
    Studio Rent $1,420$1,510
    1 Bed Rent $1,700$1,750
    2 Bed Rent $2,100$2,250
    3 Bed Rent $2,700$2,800
    4 Bed Rent $2,800$2,850
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    8.7%
    1 Bedroom
    30.1%
    2 Bedrooms
    35.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    16.1%
    4 Bedrooms
    8.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.0%

    Property Listings — Burlington, VT

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Burlington, VT is 39. This is a increase of 20.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 24.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $462,000-18.0%
    Listing Count
    8310.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.1%10.0%
    Days on Market
    3920.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Burlington, VT

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Burlington, VT has a population of 31,700, which has increased by 9.6% over the past 5 years. Burlington, VT is a less popular place for families, as children make up 9.8% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 63.1% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 15.8% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    31,7009.6%
    % Under 18
    9.8%-17.6%
    % Seniors
    9.8%-3.0%
    % WFH
    15.8%198.1%
    % w/ College Degree
    63.1%14.5%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Burlington, VT is a predominantly white area, with 83.8% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 1.9% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Burlington, VT is asian, making up 4.2% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 6.8% of the population in Burlington, VT, and this percentage has decreased by 46.5% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    83.8%1.9%
    % Black
    3.7%-42.2%
    % Hispanic
    3.6%33.3%
    % Asian
    4.2%-34.4%
    % Foreign Born
    6.8%-46.5%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Burlington, VT

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 211 mortgage originations in Burlington, VT, of which 94.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 49.0%, with 10.0% above 90% LTV (elevated). This implies medium mortgage risk in Burlington, VT. Investor activity is low, as 4.0% of loans were by investors. 2.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    211
    % Conventional Loans
    94.0%
    % Government Loans
    6.0%
    % Investor Loans
    4.0%
    % Second Loans
    3.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    2.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Burlington, VT

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Burlington, VT under the Section 8 program is 15.9%. This is considered high, suggesting that the neighborhood is heavily composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. In Burlington, VT, none of the tracked home sizes currently have HUD payment amounts above market rent, suggesting limited Section 8 opportunity.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    1,738
    Total Units Section 8
    1,699
    % Rentals under Section 8
    15.9%
    % Occupied Section 8
    82.6%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$150$1,700$1,550
    2 Bedroom-$60$2,100$2,040
    3 Bedroom-$70$2,700$2,630
    4 Bedroom-$100$2,800$2,700

    Affordability — Burlington, VT

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio9.3
    Median Home Price$568,000
    Median Household Income$60,500

    Burlington, VT — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Burlington

    05405

    Winooski, VT

    05404

    South Burlington, VT

    05403

    Burlington, VT

    05408

    Winooski

    05439

    Frequently Asked Questions