View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Connecticut
  4. /Torrington, CT - 06790

Torrington, CT—06790

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$303,000
4.4% YoY Growth
Household Income
$69,700
9.8% YoY Growth
Days on Market
29
5.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.8%
Median Rent
$1,600
7.9% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,250
N/A
2-Bed Rent
$1,600
19.5% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,000
21.7% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Torrington, CT

As of May '26, the median home price in Torrington, CT is $303,000, with a year-over-year change of 4.4%. This indicates that home prices in Torrington, CT are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.8%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$303,0004.4%
Single Family $317,0003.9%
Condos $220,0005.8%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $155,000
    0.6%
    2 Bed
    $251,0003.7%
    3 Bed
    $317,0004.6%
    4 Bed
    $378,0005.3%
    5 Bed $402,5705.8%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    3.3%
    1 Bedroom
    12.2%
    2 Bedrooms
    32.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    39.3%
    4 Bedrooms
    9.9%
    5+ Bedrooms
    3.1%

    Rental Trends — Torrington, CT

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Torrington, CT is $1,750, with a year-over-year rent change of -7.9%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Torrington, CT is studios: $1,400, 1-bedrooms: $1,360, 2-bedrooms: $1,610, 3-bedrooms: $2,190, 4-bedrooms: $2,510. The most common rental property sizes in Torrington, CT are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 39.7% and 27.1% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,600$1,750
    Studio Rent $1,400$1,400
    1 Bed Rent $1,250$1,360
    2 Bed Rent $1,600$1,610
    3 Bed Rent $2,000$2,190
    4 Bed Rent $2,200$2,510
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    7.3%
    1 Bedroom
    27.1%
    2 Bedrooms
    39.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    18.6%
    4 Bedrooms
    2.9%
    5+ Bedrooms
    4.4%

    Property Listings — Torrington, CT

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Torrington, CT is 29. This is a decrease of -5.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 19.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $280,0001.0%
    Listing Count
    12826.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.6%26.0%
    Days on Market
    29-5.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Torrington, CT

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Torrington, CT has a population of 35,500, which has increased by 2.6% over the past 5 years. Torrington, CT is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 17.6% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 24.5% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 7.9% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    35,5002.6%
    % Under 18
    17.6%-8.8%
    % Seniors
    18.5%-1.6%
    % WFH
    7.9%172.4%
    % w/ College Degree
    24.5%8.9%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Torrington, CT is a predominantly white area, with 72.7% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 10.8% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Torrington, CT is hispanic, making up 13.6% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 11.9% of the population in Torrington, CT, and this percentage has increased by 8.2% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    72.7%-10.8%
    % Black
    6.5%58.5%
    % Hispanic
    13.6%19.3%
    % Asian
    3.0%20.0%
    % Foreign Born
    11.9%8.2%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Torrington, CT

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 814 mortgage originations in Torrington, CT, of which 74.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 61.0%, with 30.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Torrington, CT. Investor activity is low, as 2.0% of loans were by investors. 10.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    814
    % Conventional Loans
    74.0%
    % Government Loans
    26.0%
    % Investor Loans
    2.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    10.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Torrington, CT

    Torrington, CT lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    1,178
    Total Units Section 8
    748
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    92.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$120$1,250$1,130
    2 Bedroom-$200$1,600$1,400
    3 Bedroom-$250$2,000$1,750
    4 Bedroom-$200$2,200$2,000

    Affordability — Torrington, CT

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.3
    Median Home Price$303,000
    Median Household Income$69,700

    Torrington, CT — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Winsted, CT

    06098

    Harwinton, CT

    06791

    Goshen, CT

    06756

    Litchfield, CT

    06759

    New Hartford, CT

    06057

    Frequently Asked Questions