View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /New York
  4. /Red Hook, NY - 12571

Red Hook, NY—12571

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$569,000
5.5% YoY Growth
Household Income
$115,000
46.5% YoY Growth
Days on Market
41
8.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
N/A
Median Rent
$3,300
29.4% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,500
8.5% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$2,700
27.0% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$3,500
45.6% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Red Hook, NY

Red Hook, NY lacks sufficient home price data for analysis.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$569,0005.5%
Single Family $570,0005.8%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
N/AN/A

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • 2 Bed
    $439,000
    3.8%
    3 Bed
    $555,0005.5%
    4 Bed
    $722,0006.3%
    5 Bed $928,1029.1%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    1.4%
    1 Bedroom
    10.2%
    2 Bedrooms
    18.9%
    3 Bedrooms
    47.5%
    4 Bedrooms
    17.7%
    5+ Bedrooms
    4.3%

    Rental Trends — Red Hook, NY

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Red Hook, NY is $3,650, with a year-over-year rent change of 29.4%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Red Hook, NY is studios: $1,250, 1-bedrooms: $1,540, 2-bedrooms: $2,870, 3-bedrooms: $4,820, 4-bedrooms: $5,250. The most common rental property sizes in Red Hook, NY are 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 38.5% and 27.7% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$3,300$3,650
    Studio Rent $1,250$1,250
    1 Bed Rent $1,500$1,540
    2 Bed Rent $2,700$2,870
    3 Bed Rent $3,500$4,820
    4 Bed Rent $4,500$5,250
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    3.7%
    1 Bedroom
    38.5%
    2 Bedrooms
    27.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    17.9%
    4 Bedrooms
    10.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.6%

    Property Listings — Red Hook, NY

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Red Hook, NY is 41. This is a increase of 8.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 11.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $798,00010.0%
    Listing Count
    36-36.0%
    Listings as % of Homes1.3%-36.0%
    Days on Market
    418.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Red Hook, NY

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Red Hook, NY has a population of 10,200, which has increased by 1.7% over the past 5 years. Red Hook, NY is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 20.0% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 52.5% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 23.8% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    10,2001.7%
    % Under 18
    20.0%-7.8%
    % Seniors
    19.1%4.9%
    % WFH
    23.8%201.3%
    % w/ College Degree
    52.5%20.4%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Red Hook, NY is a predominantly white area, with 85.2% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 1.5% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Red Hook, NY is hispanic, making up 3.7% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 6.4% of the population in Red Hook, NY, and this percentage has decreased by 5.9% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    85.2%-1.5%
    % Black
    2.6%-18.8%
    % Hispanic
    3.7%-43.1%
    % Asian
    1.7%-5.6%
    % Foreign Born
    6.4%-5.9%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Red Hook, NY

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 195 mortgage originations in Red Hook, NY, of which 96.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 49.0%, with 7.0% above 90% LTV (normal). This implies small mortgage risk in Red Hook, NY. Investor activity is low, as 1.0% of loans were by investors. 13.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    195
    % Conventional Loans
    96.0%
    % Government Loans
    4.0%
    % Investor Loans
    1.0%
    % Second Loans
    10.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    13.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Red Hook, NY

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Red Hook, NY under the Section 8 program is 1.7%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. In Red Hook, NY, none of the tracked home sizes currently have HUD payment amounts above market rent, suggesting limited Section 8 opportunity.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    11
    Total Units Section 8
    11
    % Rentals under Section 8
    1.7%
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$120$1,500$1,380
    2 Bedroom-$950$2,700$1,750
    3 Bedroom-$1,270$3,500$2,230
    4 Bedroom-$2,090$4,500$2,410

    Affordability — Red Hook, NY

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio4.1
    Median Home Price$569,000
    Median Household Income$115,000

    Red Hook, NY — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Tivoli, NY

    12583

    Elizaville, NY

    12523

    Cruger Village

    12504

    Rhinebeck, NY

    12572

    Barrytown, NY

    12507

    Frequently Asked Questions