Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /New York
  4. /Rochester
  5. /Park Avenue, Rochester, NY - 14607

Park Avenue, Rochester, NY—14607

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$360,000
2.2% YoY Growth
Household Income
$56,300
24.2% YoY Growth
Days on Market
29
59.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
1.7%
Median Rent
$1,320
17.2% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,200
26.9% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,450
5.3% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,100
19.7% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Park Avenue, Rochester, NY

As of May '26, the median home price in Park Avenue, Rochester, NY is $360,000, with a year-over-year change of 2.2%. This indicates that home prices in Park Avenue, Rochester, NY are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 1.7%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$360,0002.2%
Single Family $364,0002.0%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $275,0003.0%
    3 Bed
    $333,0002.5%
    4 Bed
    $404,0004.4%
    5 Bed $510,6055.1%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    13.2%
    1 Bedroom
    38.8%
    2 Bedrooms
    28.6%
    3 Bedrooms
    13.5%
    4 Bedrooms
    4.3%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.6%

    Rental Trends — Park Avenue, Rochester, NY

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Park Avenue, Rochester, NY is $1,500, with a year-over-year rent change of 17.2%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Park Avenue, Rochester, NY is studios: $832, 1-bedrooms: $1,320, 2-bedrooms: $1,580, 3-bedrooms: $2,250, 4-bedrooms: $2,420. The most common rental property sizes in Park Avenue, Rochester, NY are 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 46.8% and 27.4% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,320$1,500
    Studio Rent $825$832
    1 Bed Rent $1,200$1,320
    2 Bed Rent $1,450$1,580
    3 Bed Rent $2,100$2,250
    4 Bed Rent $2,500$2,420
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    15.1%
    1 Bedroom
    46.8%
    2 Bedrooms
    27.4%
    3 Bedrooms
    9.5%
    4 Bedrooms
    0.8%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.5%

    Property Listings — Park Avenue, Rochester, NY

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Park Avenue, Rochester, NY is 29. This is a decrease of -59.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $475,0008.0%
    Listing Count
    209.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.0%9.0%
    Days on Market
    29-59.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Park Avenue, Rochester, NY

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Park Avenue, Rochester, NY has a population of 17,600, which has increased by 4.9% over the past 5 years. Park Avenue, Rochester, NY is a less popular place for families, as children make up 4.3% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 59.5% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 19.4% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    17,6004.9%
    % Under 18
    4.3%-36.8%
    % Seniors
    11.9%17.8%
    % WFH
    19.4%304.2%
    % w/ College Degree
    59.5%11.0%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Park Avenue, Rochester, NY is a predominantly white area, with 78.2% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 1.6% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Park Avenue, Rochester, NY is black, making up 8.3% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 7.2% of the population in Park Avenue, Rochester, NY, and this percentage has increased by 28.6% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    78.2%-1.6%
    % Black
    8.3%-23.1%
    % Hispanic
    6.1%-3.2%
    % Asian
    2.2%-33.3%
    % Foreign Born
    7.2%28.6%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Park Avenue, Rochester, NY

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 102 mortgage originations in Park Avenue, Rochester, NY, of which 93.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 66.0%, with 24.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Park Avenue, Rochester, NY. Investor activity is low, as 10.0% of loans were by investors. 4.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    102
    % Conventional Loans
    93.0%
    % Government Loans
    7.0%
    % Investor Loans
    10.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    4.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Park Avenue, Rochester, NY

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Park Avenue, Rochester, NY under the Section 8 program is 6.1%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in Park Avenue, Rochester, NY, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    701
    Total Units Section 8
    545
    % Rentals under Section 8
    6.1%
    % Occupied Section 8
    78.6%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$70$1,200$1,270
    2 Bedroom$130$1,450$1,580
    3 Bedroom-$200$2,100$1,900
    4 Bedroom-$410$2,500$2,090

    Affordability — Park Avenue, Rochester, NY

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio5.5
    Median Home Price$360,000
    Median Household Income$56,300

    Park Avenue, Rochester, NY — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Rochester, NY

    14604

    Marketview Heights, Rochester, NY

    14605

    South Wedge, Rochester, NY

    14620

    Rochester, NY

    14614

    Corn Hill, Rochester, NY

    14608

    Frequently Asked Questions