View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /New York
  4. /Bath, NY - 14810

Bath, NY—14810

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$168,000
5.3% YoY Growth
Household Income
$48,600
18.3% YoY Growth
Days on Market
26
24.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
0.7%
Median Rent
$1,000
25.7% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,200
N/A
2-Bed Rent
$1,000
30.6% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Bath, NY

As of May '26, the median home price in Bath, NY is $168,000, with a year-over-year change of 5.3%. This indicates that home prices in Bath, NY are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 0.7%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$168,0005.3%
Single Family $168,0005.0%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $134,0003.9%
    3 Bed
    $176,0006.0%
    4 Bed
    $193,0005.5%
    5 Bed $222,2285.2%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    1.6%
    1 Bedroom
    15.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    27.6%
    3 Bedrooms
    40.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    12.5%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.7%

    Rental Trends — Bath, NY

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Bath, NY is $1,070, with a year-over-year rent change of -25.7%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Bath, NY is 1-bedrooms: $1,200, 2-bedrooms: $1,000. The most common rental property sizes in Bath, NY are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 38.9% and 31.1% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,000$1,070
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $1,200$1,200
    2 Bed Rent $1,000$1,000
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    2.3%
    1 Bedroom
    31.1%
    2 Bedrooms
    38.9%
    3 Bedrooms
    15.9%
    4 Bedrooms
    9.3%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.6%

    Property Listings — Bath, NY

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Bath, NY is 26. This is a decrease of -24.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 31.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $247,0004.0%
    Listing Count
    39-3.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.5%-3.0%
    Days on Market
    26-24.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Bath, NY

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Bath, NY has a population of 11,400, which has decreased by -6.0% over the past 5 years. Bath, NY is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 17.1% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 16.8% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 14.0% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    11,400-6.0%
    % Under 18
    17.1%-9.0%
    % Seniors
    25.9%19.9%
    % WFH
    14.0%300.0%
    % w/ College Degree
    16.8%0.6%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Bath, NY is a predominantly white area, with 93.8% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 2.0% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Bath, NY is black, making up 2.9% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 0.6% of the population in Bath, NY, and this percentage has decreased by 70.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    93.8%2.0%
    % Black
    2.9%-21.6%
    % Hispanic
    1.0%-61.5%
    % Asian
    0.1%-83.3%
    % Foreign Born
    0.6%-70.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Bath, NY

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 130 mortgage originations in Bath, NY, of which 82.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 68.0%, with 29.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Bath, NY. Investor activity is low, as 4.0% of loans were by investors. 13.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    130
    % Conventional Loans
    82.0%
    % Government Loans
    18.0%
    % Investor Loans
    4.0%
    % Second Loans
    3.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    13.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Bath, NY

    Bath, NY lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    357
    Total Units Section 8
    318
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    95.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$430$1,200$770
    2 Bedroom-$70$1,000$930
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,200
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,580

    Affordability — Bath, NY

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3
    Median Home Price$168,000
    Median Household Income$48,600

    Bath, NY — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Avoca, NY

    14809

    Cameron, NY

    14819

    Savona, NY

    14879

    Cameron Mills, NY

    14820

    Campbell, NY

    14821

    Frequently Asked Questions