View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Pennsylvania
  4. /Fairview, PA - 16415

Fairview, PA—16415

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$385,000
6.2% YoY Growth
Household Income
$106,000
11.4% YoY Growth
Days on Market
20
4.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.9%
Median Rent
$1,750
26.5% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,930
N/A
2-Bed Rent
$1,600
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Fairview, PA

As of May '26, the median home price in Fairview, PA is $385,000, with a year-over-year change of 6.2%. This indicates that home prices in Fairview, PA are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.9%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$385,0006.2%
Single Family $386,0005.8%
Condos $382,0007.0%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $263,0002.3%
    3 Bed
    $311,0005.4%
    4 Bed
    $498,0007.6%
    5 Bed $584,4266.7%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    1 Bedroom
    3.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    10.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    41.3%
    4 Bedrooms
    37.8%
    5+ Bedrooms
    7.1%

    Rental Trends — Fairview, PA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Fairview, PA is $2,440, with a year-over-year rent change of -26.5%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Fairview, PA is 1-bedrooms: $1,930, 2-bedrooms: $1,680, 4-bedrooms: $4,500. The most common rental property sizes in Fairview, PA are 3-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 52.7% and 26.5% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,750$2,440
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $1,930$1,930
    2 Bed Rent $1,600$1,680
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent $4,500$4,500
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    20.8%
    2 Bedrooms
    26.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    52.7%

    Property Listings — Fairview, PA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Fairview, PA is 20. This is a increase of 4.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 21.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $540,000-11.0%
    Listing Count
    19-17.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.7%-17.0%
    Days on Market
    204.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Fairview, PA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Fairview, PA has a population of 10,300, which has increased by 7.6% over the past 5 years. Fairview, PA is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 25.0% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 46.1% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 13.4% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    10,3007.6%
    % Under 18
    25.0%-6.4%
    % Seniors
    20.7%13.1%
    % WFH
    13.4%197.8%
    % w/ College Degree
    46.1%0.7%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Fairview, PA is a predominantly white area, with 92.4% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 0.3% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Fairview, PA is asian, making up 2.8% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 2.6% of the population in Fairview, PA, and this percentage has decreased by 23.5% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    92.4%-0.3%
    % Black
    0.1%-87.5%
    % Hispanic
    1.4%-12.5%
    % Asian
    2.8%40.0%
    % Foreign Born
    2.6%-23.5%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Fairview, PA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 243 mortgage originations in Fairview, PA, of which 91.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 50.0%, with 16.0% above 90% LTV (elevated). This implies medium mortgage risk in Fairview, PA. Investor activity is low, as 0.0% of loans were by investors. 8.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    243
    % Conventional Loans
    91.0%
    % Government Loans
    9.0%
    % Investor Loans
    0.0%
    % Second Loans
    2.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    8.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Fairview, PA

    Fairview, PA lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    47
    Total Units Section 8
    47
    % Rentals under Section 8
    15.4%
    % Occupied Section 8
    89.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$830$1,930$1,100
    2 Bedroom-$170$1,600$1,430
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,780
    4 Bedroom-$2,570$4,500$1,930

    Affordability — Fairview, PA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio2.9
    Median Home Price$385,000
    Median Household Income$106,000

    Fairview, PA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Erie, PA

    16506

    Girard, PA

    16417

    Mc Kean, PA

    16426

    Lake City, PA

    16423

    Erie, PA

    16505

    Frequently Asked Questions