Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Georgia
  4. /Canton, GA - 30115

Canton, GA—30115

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$553,000
0.1% YoY Growth
Household Income
$113,000
25.2% YoY Growth
Days on Market
42
2.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
0.3%
Median Rent
$2,090
0.5% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,450
2.7% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,750
7.0% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,130
5.2% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in Canton, GA

30114
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Canton, GA

As of May '26, the median home price in Canton, GA is $553,000, with a year-over-year change of 0.1%. This indicates that home prices in Canton, GA are flat. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 0.3%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$553,0000.1%
Single Family $554,0000.2%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $455,0001.8%
    3 Bed
    $436,000-1.1%
    4 Bed
    $560,0000.0%
    5 Bed $727,589-0.3%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.9%
    1 Bedroom
    3.5%
    2 Bedrooms
    10.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    33.6%
    4 Bedrooms
    31.9%
    5+ Bedrooms
    20.0%

    Rental Trends — Canton, GA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Canton, GA is $2,120, with a year-over-year rent change of -0.5%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Canton, GA is 1-bedrooms: $1,430, 2-bedrooms: $1,720, 3-bedrooms: $2,220, 4-bedrooms: $2,560. The most common rental property sizes in Canton, GA are 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 36.6% and 36.5% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$2,090$2,120
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $1,450$1,430
    2 Bed Rent $1,750$1,720
    3 Bed Rent $2,130$2,220
    4 Bed Rent $2,470$2,560
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    0.7%
    1 Bedroom
    14.5%
    2 Bedrooms
    36.6%
    3 Bedrooms
    36.5%
    4 Bedrooms
    11.1%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.7%

    Property Listings — Canton, GA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Canton, GA is 42. This is a decrease of -2.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 28.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $685,0002.0%
    Listing Count
    42840.0%
    Listings as % of Homes1.4%40.0%
    Days on Market
    42-2.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Canton, GA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Canton, GA has a population of 53,300, which has increased by 29.7% over the past 5 years. Canton, GA is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 24.5% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 38.4% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 19.1% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    53,30029.7%
    % Under 18
    24.5%-11.9%
    % Seniors
    14.1%9.3%
    % WFH
    19.1%75.2%
    % w/ College Degree
    38.4%-1.8%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Canton, GA is a predominantly white area, with 82.5% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 5.4% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Canton, GA is hispanic, making up 9.1% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 7.3% of the population in Canton, GA, and this percentage has increased by 35.2% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    82.5%-5.4%
    % Black
    5.5%44.7%
    % Hispanic
    9.1%24.7%
    % Asian
    0.9%-35.7%
    % Foreign Born
    7.3%35.2%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Canton, GA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 1362 mortgage originations in Canton, GA, of which 87.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 55.0%, with 19.0% above 90% LTV (elevated). This implies medium mortgage risk in Canton, GA. Investor activity is low, as 4.0% of loans were by investors. 12.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    1,362
    % Conventional Loans
    87.0%
    % Government Loans
    13.0%
    % Investor Loans
    4.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    12.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Canton, GA

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Canton, GA under the Section 8 program is 1.1%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. In Canton, GA, all tracked home sizes have HUD payment amounts above market rent, suggesting strong Section 8 opportunity across the board.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    26
    Total Units Section 8
    26
    % Rentals under Section 8
    1.1%
    % Occupied Section 8
    62.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$280$1,450$1,730
    2 Bedroom$170$1,750$1,920
    3 Bedroom$180$2,130$2,310
    4 Bedroom$310$2,470$2,780

    Affordability — Canton, GA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio4.5
    Median Home Price$553,000
    Median Household Income$113,000

    Canton, GA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Woodstock, GA

    30188

    Milton, GA

    30004

    Ball Ground, GA

    30107

    Canton, GA

    30114

    Roswell, GA

    30075

    Frequently Asked Questions