View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Georgia
  4. /White Oak, GA - 31568

White Oak, GA—31568

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$284,000
5.5% YoY Growth
Household Income
$63,800
22.8% YoY Growth
Days on Market
169
84.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.6%
Median Rent
$2,500
13.8% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
$2,500
13.8% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — White Oak, GA

As of May '26, the median home price in White Oak, GA is $284,000, with a year-over-year change of 5.5%. This indicates that home prices in White Oak, GA are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.6%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$284,0005.5%
Single Family $283,0005.6%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $207,0003.5%
    3 Bed
    $325,0005.9%
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    10.6%
    2 Bedrooms
    22.6%
    3 Bedrooms
    43.5%
    4 Bedrooms
    20.7%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.6%

    Rental Trends — White Oak, GA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in White Oak, GA is $2,500, with a year-over-year rent change of -13.8%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in White Oak, GA is 3-bedrooms: $2,500. The most common rental property sizes in White Oak, GA are 2-bedroom and studio, accounting for 100.0% and 0.0% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$2,500$2,500
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent $2,500$2,500
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    2 Bedrooms
    100.0%

    Property Listings — White Oak, GA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in White Oak, GA is 169. This is a increase of 84.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $589,00036.0%
    Listing Count
    11100.0%
    Listings as % of Homes1.9%100.0%
    Days on Market
    16984.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — White Oak, GA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, White Oak, GA has a population of 665, which has decreased by -2.9% over the past 5 years. White Oak, GA is a less popular place for families, as children make up 14.4% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 16.8% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 0.0% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    665-2.9%
    % Under 18
    14.4%323.5%
    % Seniors
    20.0%-40.5%
    % WFH
    0.0%N/A
    % w/ College Degree
    16.8%115.4%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, White Oak, GA is a predominantly white area, with 80.9% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 2.0% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in White Oak, GA is black, making up 16.5% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 2.6% of the population in White Oak, GA, and this percentage has decreased by 10.3% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    80.9%2.0%
    % Black
    16.5%-16.2%
    % Hispanic
    0.0%N/A
    % Asian
    2.6%∞%
    % Foreign Born
    2.6%-10.3%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — White Oak, GA

    White Oak, GA lacks sufficient mortgage origination data for analysis.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    N/A
    % Conventional Loans
    N/A
    % Government Loans
    N/A
    % Investor Loans
    N/A
    % Second Loans
    N/A
    % Cash Out Refinance
    N/A
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — White Oak, GA

    White Oak, GA lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    N/A
    Total Units Section 8
    N/A
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$820
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$950
    3 Bedroom-$1,160$2,500$1,340
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,560

    Affordability — White Oak, GA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.6
    Median Home Price$284,000
    Median Household Income$63,800

    White Oak, GA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Waynesville, GA

    31566

    Woodbine, GA

    31569

    Waverly, GA

    31565

    Nahunta, GA

    31553

    Kingsland, GA

    31548

    Frequently Asked Questions