Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Florida
  4. /Fort Lauderdale, FL - 33301

Fort Lauderdale, FL—33301

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$867,000
0.5% YoY Growth
Household Income
$115,000
27.5% YoY Growth
Days on Market
105
31.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
1.8%
Median Rent
$3,000
0.3% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$2,400
5.9% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$3,300
5.0% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$6,600
20.1% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in Fort Lauderdale, FL

3331233316333153331133304333053330833306
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Fort Lauderdale, FL

As of May '26, the median home price in Fort Lauderdale, FL is $867,000, with a year-over-year change of -0.5%. This indicates that home prices in Fort Lauderdale, FL are flat. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 1.8%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$867,000-0.5%
Single Family $1,725,0002.3%
Condos $535,000-2.2%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $306,000
    -3.2%
    2 Bed
    $564,000-1.7%
    3 Bed
    $1,390,0001.2%
    4 Bed
    $2,449,0001.4%
    5 Bed $5,196,8835.9%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    11.0%
    1 Bedroom
    26.9%
    2 Bedrooms
    34.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    19.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    5.7%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.6%

    Rental Trends — Fort Lauderdale, FL

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Fort Lauderdale, FL is $3,540, with a year-over-year rent change of -0.3%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Fort Lauderdale, FL is studios: $1,910, 1-bedrooms: $2,540, 2-bedrooms: $3,640, 3-bedrooms: $6,440, 4-bedrooms: $7,410. The most common rental property sizes in Fort Lauderdale, FL are 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 41.3% and 33.6% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$3,000$3,540
    Studio Rent $1,900$1,910
    1 Bed Rent $2,400$2,540
    2 Bed Rent $3,300$3,640
    3 Bed Rent $6,600$6,440
    4 Bed Rent $7,500$7,410
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    16.4%
    1 Bedroom
    41.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    33.6%
    3 Bedrooms
    8.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.1%

    Property Listings — Fort Lauderdale, FL

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Fort Lauderdale, FL is 105. This is a increase of 31.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 15.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $1,430,00022.0%
    Listing Count
    413-12.0%
    Listings as % of Homes1.9%-12.0%
    Days on Market
    10531.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Fort Lauderdale, FL

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Fort Lauderdale, FL has a population of 17,800, which has increased by 18.4% over the past 5 years. Fort Lauderdale, FL is a less popular place for families, as children make up 6.3% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 62.2% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are many residents working remotely, with 26.3% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    17,80018.4%
    % Under 18
    6.3%-40.6%
    % Seniors
    18.6%32.9%
    % WFH
    26.3%100.8%
    % w/ College Degree
    62.2%2.0%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Fort Lauderdale, FL is a predominantly white area, with 67.4% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 9.8% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Fort Lauderdale, FL is hispanic, making up 16.6% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 19.3% of the population in Fort Lauderdale, FL, and this percentage has increased by 7.2% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    67.4%-9.8%
    % Black
    8.4%3.7%
    % Hispanic
    16.6%22.1%
    % Asian
    2.6%44.4%
    % Foreign Born
    19.3%7.2%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Fort Lauderdale, FL

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 265 mortgage originations in Fort Lauderdale, FL, of which 98.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 56.0%, with 6.0% above 90% LTV (normal). This implies small mortgage risk in Fort Lauderdale, FL. Investor activity is low, as 5.0% of loans were by investors. 10.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    265
    % Conventional Loans
    98.0%
    % Government Loans
    2.0%
    % Investor Loans
    5.0%
    % Second Loans
    10.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    10.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Fort Lauderdale, FL

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Fort Lauderdale, FL under the Section 8 program is 1.1%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 1-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in Fort Lauderdale, FL, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    106
    Total Units Section 8
    106
    % Rentals under Section 8
    1.1%
    % Occupied Section 8
    86.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$230$2,400$2,630
    2 Bedroom-$40$3,300$3,260
    3 Bedroom-$2,100$6,600$4,500
    4 Bedroom-$2,030$7,500$5,470

    Affordability — Fort Lauderdale, FL

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio7.8
    Median Home Price$867,000
    Median Household Income$115,000

    Fort Lauderdale, FL — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Fort Lauderdale, FL

    33304

    Fort Lauderdale, FL

    33316

    Fort Lauderdale, FL

    33305

    Fort Lauderdale, FL

    33315

    Fort Lauderdale, FL

    33306

    Frequently Asked Questions