View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Alabama
  4. /Huntsville, AL - 35741

Huntsville, AL—35741

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$410,000
0.9% YoY Growth
Household Income
$93,800
18.8% YoY Growth
Days on Market
138
105.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
0.5%
Median Rent
$1,300
9.7% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,130
N/A
2-Bed Rent
$1,300
N/A
3-Bed Rent
$1,850
21.7% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in Huntsville, AL

358053580135803358243580635810358113580235816
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Huntsville, AL

As of May '26, the median home price in Huntsville, AL is $410,000, with a year-over-year change of -0.9%. This indicates that home prices in Huntsville, AL are flat. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 0.5%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$410,000-0.9%
Single Family $412,000-0.5%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    $367,0001.7%
    4 Bed
    $575,0002.3%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    1 Bedroom
    2.6%
    2 Bedrooms
    20.3%
    3 Bedrooms
    35.4%
    4 Bedrooms
    26.7%
    5+ Bedrooms
    15.0%

    Rental Trends — Huntsville, AL

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Huntsville, AL is $1,870, with a year-over-year rent change of -9.7%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Huntsville, AL is 1-bedrooms: $1,130, 2-bedrooms: $1,300, 3-bedrooms: $2,520. The most common rental property sizes in Huntsville, AL are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 95.5% and 4.5% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,300$1,870
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $1,130$1,130
    2 Bed Rent $1,300$1,300
    3 Bed Rent $1,850$2,520
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    4.5%
    2 Bedrooms
    95.5%

    Property Listings — Huntsville, AL

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Huntsville, AL is 138. This is a increase of 105.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 17.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $615,00013.0%
    Listing Count
    24-19.0%
    Listings as % of Homes1.2%-19.0%
    Days on Market
    138105.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Huntsville, AL

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Huntsville, AL has a population of 4,290, which has increased by 43.8% over the past 5 years. Huntsville, AL is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 15.8% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 65.5% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 8.7% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    4,29043.8%
    % Under 18
    15.8%-8.7%
    % Seniors
    23.9%7.7%
    % WFH
    8.7%4.8%
    % w/ College Degree
    65.5%32.1%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Huntsville, AL is a predominantly white area, with 85.6% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 7.4% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Huntsville, AL is black, making up 8.5% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 3.9% of the population in Huntsville, AL, and this percentage has increased by 95.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    85.6%-7.4%
    % Black
    8.5%174.2%
    % Hispanic
    5.1%-10.5%
    % Asian
    0.0%-100.0%
    % Foreign Born
    3.9%95.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Huntsville, AL

    Huntsville, AL lacks sufficient mortgage origination data for analysis.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    N/A
    % Conventional Loans
    N/A
    % Government Loans
    N/A
    % Investor Loans
    N/A
    % Second Loans
    N/A
    % Cash Out Refinance
    N/A
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Huntsville, AL

    Huntsville, AL lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    N/A
    Total Units Section 8
    N/A
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$50$1,130$1,180
    2 Bedroom$80$1,300$1,380
    3 Bedroom-$70$1,850$1,780
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$2,170

    Affordability — Huntsville, AL

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio4.2
    Median Home Price$410,000
    Median Household Income$93,800

    Huntsville, AL — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Huntsville, AL

    35811

    Huntsville, AL

    35801

    Gurley, AL

    35748

    Huntsville, AL

    35802

    Owens Cross Roads, AL

    35763

    Frequently Asked Questions