View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Alabama
  4. /Sylvania, AL - 35988

Sylvania, AL—35988

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$204,000
1.8% YoY Growth
Household Income
$53,000
15.8% YoY Growth
Days on Market
101
44.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
N/A
Median Rent
N/A
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Sylvania, AL

Sylvania, AL lacks sufficient home price data for analysis.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$204,0001.8%
Single Family $204,0002.5%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
N/AN/A

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • 2 Bed
    N/A
    N/A
    3 Bed
    N/AN/A
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    1 Bedroom
    6.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    20.3%
    3 Bedrooms
    57.8%
    4 Bedrooms
    10.0%
    5+ Bedrooms
    5.4%

    Rental Trends — Sylvania, AL

    Sylvania, AL lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average RentN/AN/A
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    10.8%
    2 Bedrooms
    33.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    51.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    1.2%
    5+ Bedrooms
    3.5%

    Property Listings — Sylvania, AL

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Sylvania, AL is 101. This is a increase of 44.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 40.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $200,000-36.0%
    Listing Count
    10167.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.6%167.0%
    Days on Market
    10144.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Sylvania, AL

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Sylvania, AL has a population of 2,380, which has increased by 8.4% over the past 5 years. Sylvania, AL is a popular place for families, as children make up 25.9% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 22.8% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 2.2% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    2,3808.4%
    % Under 18
    25.9%-13.1%
    % Seniors
    12.9%14.2%
    % WFH
    2.2%214.3%
    % w/ College Degree
    22.8%60.6%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Sylvania, AL is a predominantly white area, with 82.4% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 5.3% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Sylvania, AL is hispanic, making up 13.5% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 7.2% of the population in Sylvania, AL, and this percentage has increased by 16.1% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    82.4%-5.3%
    % Black
    0.4%100.0%
    % Hispanic
    13.5%32.4%
    % Asian
    0.0%N/A
    % Foreign Born
    7.2%16.1%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Sylvania, AL

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 13 mortgage originations in Sylvania, AL, of which 77.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 70.0%, with 23.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Sylvania, AL. Investor activity is low, as 8.0% of loans were by investors. 15.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    13
    % Conventional Loans
    77.0%
    % Government Loans
    23.0%
    % Investor Loans
    8.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    15.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Sylvania, AL

    Sylvania, AL lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    31
    Total Units Section 8
    1
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$590
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$780
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,050
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,280

    Affordability — Sylvania, AL

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.5
    Median Home Price$204,000
    Median Household Income$53,000

    Sylvania, AL — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Rainsville, AL

    35986

    Fort Payne, AL

    35968

    Henagar, AL

    35978

    Dutton, AL

    35744

    Henagar, AL

    35765

    Frequently Asked Questions