View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Tennessee
  4. /Pleasant View, TN - 37146

Pleasant View, TN—37146

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$424,000
0.4% YoY Growth
Household Income
$103,000
30.0% YoY Growth
Days on Market
63
57.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
0.4%
Median Rent
$2,300
7.3% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,500
0.0% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,600
N/A
3-Bed Rent
$2,360
16.0% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Pleasant View, TN

As of May '26, the median home price in Pleasant View, TN is $424,000, with a year-over-year change of 0.4%. This indicates that home prices in Pleasant View, TN are flat. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 0.4%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$424,0000.4%
Single Family $425,0000.7%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    $399,000-0.2%
    4 Bed
    $521,000-2.3%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.7%
    1 Bedroom
    3.7%
    2 Bedrooms
    9.2%
    3 Bedrooms
    63.6%
    4 Bedrooms
    20.4%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.3%

    Rental Trends — Pleasant View, TN

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Pleasant View, TN is $2,200, with a year-over-year rent change of 7.3%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Pleasant View, TN is 1-bedrooms: $1,500, 2-bedrooms: $1,620, 3-bedrooms: $2,320, 4-bedrooms: $2,320. The most common rental property sizes in Pleasant View, TN are 4-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 37.9% and 37.3% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$2,300$2,200
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $1,500$1,500
    2 Bed Rent $1,600$1,620
    3 Bed Rent $2,360$2,320
    4 Bed Rent $2,250$2,320
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    15.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    9.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    37.3%
    4 Bedrooms
    37.9%

    Property Listings — Pleasant View, TN

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Pleasant View, TN is 63. This is a increase of 57.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 19.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $429,0001.0%
    Listing Count
    1059.0%
    Listings as % of Homes2.4%9.0%
    Days on Market
    6357.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Pleasant View, TN

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Pleasant View, TN has a population of 7,740, which has increased by 2.4% over the past 5 years. Pleasant View, TN is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 23.8% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 32.1% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 11.8% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    7,7402.4%
    % Under 18
    23.8%-16.8%
    % Seniors
    12.6%10.5%
    % WFH
    11.8%131.4%
    % w/ College Degree
    32.1%12.6%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Pleasant View, TN is a predominantly white area, with 81.7% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 12.3% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Pleasant View, TN is hispanic, making up 8.2% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 4.8% of the population in Pleasant View, TN, and this percentage has increased by 166.7% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    81.7%-12.3%
    % Black
    3.1%24.0%
    % Hispanic
    8.2%485.7%
    % Asian
    2.4%380.0%
    % Foreign Born
    4.8%166.7%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Pleasant View, TN

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 202 mortgage originations in Pleasant View, TN, of which 70.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 66.0%, with 33.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Pleasant View, TN. Investor activity is low, as 2.0% of loans were by investors. 14.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    202
    % Conventional Loans
    70.0%
    % Government Loans
    30.0%
    % Investor Loans
    2.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    14.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Pleasant View, TN

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Pleasant View, TN under the Section 8 program is 0.9%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom and 4-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in Pleasant View, TN, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 3-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    3
    Total Units Section 8
    3
    % Rentals under Section 8
    0.9%
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$60$1,500$1,560
    2 Bedroom$130$1,600$1,730
    3 Bedroom-$170$2,360$2,190
    4 Bedroom$440$2,250$2,690

    Affordability — Pleasant View, TN

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio4
    Median Home Price$424,000
    Median Household Income$103,000

    Pleasant View, TN — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Chapmansboro, TN

    37035

    Cedar Hill, TN

    37032

    Ashland City, TN

    37015

    Murfreesboro South, Nashville, TN

    37080

    Adams, TN

    37010

    Frequently Asked Questions