View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Ohio
  4. /Austintown, OH - 44515

Austintown, OH—44515

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$190,000
7.1% YoY Growth
Household Income
$52,800
13.2% YoY Growth
Days on Market
31
8.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.6%
Median Rent
$1,300
0.0% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
$825
0.4% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,400
7.9% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Austintown, OH

As of May '26, the median home price in Austintown, OH is $190,000, with a year-over-year change of 7.1%. This indicates that home prices in Austintown, OH are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.6%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$190,0007.1%
Single Family $189,0006.8%
Condos $203,0005.7%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $150,0006.4%
    3 Bed
    $194,0006.6%
    4 Bed
    $227,0005.6%
    5 Bed $264,5284.1%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    3.8%
    1 Bedroom
    10.6%
    2 Bedrooms
    23.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    49.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    12.3%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.0%

    Rental Trends — Austintown, OH

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Austintown, OH is $1,200, with a year-over-year rent change of 0.0%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Austintown, OH is studios: $662, 2-bedrooms: $899, 3-bedrooms: $1,390, 4-bedrooms: $1,430. The most common rental property sizes in Austintown, OH are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 35.9% and 28.4% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,300$1,200
    Studio Rent $620$662
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent $825$899
    3 Bed Rent $1,400$1,390
    4 Bed Rent $1,400$1,430
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    10.4%
    1 Bedroom
    28.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    35.9%
    3 Bedrooms
    20.7%
    4 Bedrooms
    4.6%

    Property Listings — Austintown, OH

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Austintown, OH is 31. This is a decrease of -8.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 12.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $182,000-2.0%
    Listing Count
    6726.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.4%26.0%
    Days on Market
    31-8.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Austintown, OH

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Austintown, OH has a population of 27,700, which has increased by 4.0% over the past 5 years. Austintown, OH is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 15.6% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 21.3% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 5.2% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    27,7004.0%
    % Under 18
    15.6%-20.0%
    % Seniors
    24.3%22.1%
    % WFH
    5.2%85.7%
    % w/ College Degree
    21.3%-6.2%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Austintown, OH is a predominantly white area, with 82.7% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 4.1% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Austintown, OH is black, making up 8.2% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 1.9% of the population in Austintown, OH, and this percentage has remained stable as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting immigration has remained steady.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    82.7%-4.1%
    % Black
    8.2%26.2%
    % Hispanic
    4.7%4.4%
    % Asian
    0.9%-25.0%
    % Foreign Born
    1.9%0.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Austintown, OH

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 589 mortgage originations in Austintown, OH, of which 76.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 63.0%, with 28.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Austintown, OH. Investor activity is low, as 3.0% of loans were by investors. 15.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    589
    % Conventional Loans
    76.0%
    % Government Loans
    24.0%
    % Investor Loans
    3.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    15.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Austintown, OH

    Austintown, OH lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    366
    Total Units Section 8
    357
    % Rentals under Section 8
    7.7%
    % Occupied Section 8
    91.6%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$710
    2 Bedroom$65$825$890
    3 Bedroom-$230$1,400$1,170
    4 Bedroom-$160$1,400$1,240

    Affordability — Austintown, OH

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio2.9
    Median Home Price$190,000
    Median Household Income$52,800

    Austintown, OH — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Mineral Ridge, OH

    44440

    Mc Donald, OH

    44437

    Youngstown, OH

    44509

    Youngstown, OH

    44511

    Niles, OH

    44446

    Frequently Asked Questions