View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Indiana
  4. /Carmel, IN - 46032

Carmel, IN—46032

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$590,000
4.9% YoY Growth
Household Income
$123,000
20.8% YoY Growth
Days on Market
52
26.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
1.8%
Median Rent
$2,480
4.9% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,480
5.8% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,900
6.9% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,800
3.6% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in Carmel, IN

4628046033
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Carmel, IN

As of May '26, the median home price in Carmel, IN is $590,000, with a year-over-year change of 4.9%. This indicates that home prices in Carmel, IN are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 1.8%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$590,0004.9%
Single Family $631,0005.3%
Condos $334,0002.5%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $346,0003.3%
    3 Bed
    $469,0003.3%
    4 Bed
    $634,0005.5%
    5 Bed $1,130,8227.3%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    3.4%
    1 Bedroom
    12.7%
    2 Bedrooms
    18.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    25.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    29.0%
    5+ Bedrooms
    11.7%

    Rental Trends — Carmel, IN

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Carmel, IN is $2,540, with a year-over-year rent change of -4.9%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Carmel, IN is studios: $1,420, 1-bedrooms: $1,450, 2-bedrooms: $2,030, 3-bedrooms: $2,840, 4-bedrooms: $3,500. The most common rental property sizes in Carmel, IN are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 36.5% and 35.3% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$2,480$2,540
    Studio Rent $1,420$1,420
    1 Bed Rent $1,480$1,450
    2 Bed Rent $1,900$2,030
    3 Bed Rent $2,800$2,840
    4 Bed Rent $3,200$3,500
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    4.2%
    1 Bedroom
    35.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    36.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    20.6%
    4 Bedrooms
    3.4%

    Property Listings — Carmel, IN

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Carmel, IN is 52. This is a increase of 26.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 15.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $697,000-1.0%
    Listing Count
    21119.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.4%19.0%
    Days on Market
    5226.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Carmel, IN

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Carmel, IN has a population of 51,200, which has increased by 4.8% over the past 5 years. Carmel, IN is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 24.7% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 75.4% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 24.6% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    51,2004.8%
    % Under 18
    24.7%-2.0%
    % Seniors
    14.5%16.9%
    % WFH
    24.6%151.0%
    % w/ College Degree
    75.4%9.0%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Carmel, IN is a predominantly white area, with 77.1% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 5.4% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Carmel, IN is asian, making up 9.9% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 12.8% of the population in Carmel, IN, and this percentage has increased by 10.3% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    77.1%-5.4%
    % Black
    4.4%57.1%
    % Hispanic
    5.3%32.5%
    % Asian
    9.9%11.2%
    % Foreign Born
    12.8%10.3%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Carmel, IN

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 1214 mortgage originations in Carmel, IN, of which 95.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 56.0%, with 14.0% above 90% LTV (elevated). This implies medium mortgage risk in Carmel, IN. Investor activity is low, as 2.0% of loans were by investors. 12.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    1,214
    % Conventional Loans
    95.0%
    % Government Loans
    5.0%
    % Investor Loans
    2.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    12.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Carmel, IN

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Carmel, IN under the Section 8 program is 0.0%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 1-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in Carmel, IN, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    31
    Total Units Section 8
    31
    % Rentals under Section 8
    0.0%
    % Occupied Section 8
    89.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$30$1,480$1,510
    2 Bedroom-$140$1,900$1,760
    3 Bedroom-$510$2,800$2,290
    4 Bedroom-$420$3,200$2,780

    Affordability — Carmel, IN

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio4.2
    Median Home Price$590,000
    Median Household Income$123,000

    Carmel, IN — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    North Ridge Village, IN

    46290

    Carmel, IN

    46280

    North Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN

    46260

    Westfield, IN

    46074

    South Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN

    46240

    Frequently Asked Questions