View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Wisconsin
  4. /Black Earth, WI - 53515

Black Earth, WI—53515

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$446,000
3.2% YoY Growth
Household Income
$90,200
27.5% YoY Growth
Days on Market
87
4.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.3%
Median Rent
N/A
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Black Earth, WI

As of May '26, the median home price in Black Earth, WI is $446,000, with a year-over-year change of 3.2%. This indicates that home prices in Black Earth, WI are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.3%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$446,0003.2%
Single Family $449,0003.7%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    N/AN/A
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    1.9%
    1 Bedroom
    5.0%
    2 Bedrooms
    15.6%
    3 Bedrooms
    47.9%
    4 Bedrooms
    23.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    5.9%

    Rental Trends — Black Earth, WI

    Black Earth, WI lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average RentN/AN/A
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    20.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    24.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    39.8%
    4 Bedrooms
    11.3%
    5+ Bedrooms
    4.5%

    Property Listings — Black Earth, WI

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Black Earth, WI is 87. This is a increase of 4.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $487,000-29.0%
    Listing Count
    60.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.4%0.0%
    Days on Market
    874.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Black Earth, WI

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Black Earth, WI has a population of 2,640, which has increased by 17.7% over the past 5 years. Black Earth, WI is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 19.6% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 33.7% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 18.8% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    2,64017.7%
    % Under 18
    19.6%4.3%
    % Seniors
    31.2%85.7%
    % WFH
    18.8%198.4%
    % w/ College Degree
    33.7%-5.3%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Black Earth, WI is a predominantly white area, with 92.8% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 3.5% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Black Earth, WI is hispanic, making up 3.8% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 1.1% of the population in Black Earth, WI, and this percentage has decreased by 8.3% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    92.8%-3.5%
    % Black
    0.0%-100.0%
    % Hispanic
    3.8%90.0%
    % Asian
    0.3%-70.0%
    % Foreign Born
    1.1%-8.3%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Black Earth, WI

    Black Earth, WI lacks sufficient mortgage origination data for analysis.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    N/A
    % Conventional Loans
    N/A
    % Government Loans
    N/A
    % Investor Loans
    N/A
    % Second Loans
    N/A
    % Cash Out Refinance
    N/A
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Black Earth, WI

    Black Earth, WI lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    N/A
    Total Units Section 8
    N/A
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$1,070
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$1,240
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,630
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,790

    Affordability — Black Earth, WI

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio4.3
    Median Home Price$446,000
    Median Household Income$90,200

    Black Earth, WI — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Mazomanie, WI

    53560

    Cross Plains, WI

    53528

    Vermont, WI

    53517

    Roxbury, WI

    53583

    Blue Mounds, WI

    53572

    Frequently Asked Questions