View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Illinois
  4. /Ridge Farm, IL - 61870

Ridge Farm, IL—61870

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$105,000
2.2% YoY Growth
Household Income
$50,100
5.0% YoY Growth
Days on Market
46
27.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
3.0%
Median Rent
$795
N/A
1-Bed Rent
$795
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
$1,100
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Ridge Farm, IL

As of May '26, the median home price in Ridge Farm, IL is $105,000, with a year-over-year change of 2.2%. This indicates that home prices in Ridge Farm, IL are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 3.0%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$105,0002.2%
Single Family $105,0004.0%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    N/AN/A
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    2.3%
    1 Bedroom
    4.6%
    2 Bedrooms
    31.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    46.0%
    4 Bedrooms
    15.0%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.4%

    Rental Trends — Ridge Farm, IL

    Ridge Farm, IL lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$795$895
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $795$795
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent $1,100$1,100
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    11.0%
    1 Bedroom
    22.0%
    2 Bedrooms
    30.3%
    3 Bedrooms
    28.4%
    4 Bedrooms
    8.3%

    Property Listings — Ridge Farm, IL

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Ridge Farm, IL is 46. This is a increase of 27.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $194,00043.0%
    Listing Count
    125.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.8%25.0%
    Days on Market
    4627.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Ridge Farm, IL

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Ridge Farm, IL has a population of 1,150, which has decreased by -12.7% over the past 5 years. Ridge Farm, IL is a popular place for families, as children make up 26.5% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 10.8% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 7.7% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    1,150-12.7%
    % Under 18
    26.5%18.8%
    % Seniors
    20.9%36.6%
    % WFH
    7.7%1,183.3%
    % w/ College Degree
    10.8%-6.1%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Ridge Farm, IL is a predominantly white area, with 94.9% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 2.2% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Ridge Farm, IL is hispanic, making up 2.3% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 1.0% of the population in Ridge Farm, IL, and this percentage has increased by 400.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    94.9%2.2%
    % Black
    1.0%∞%
    % Hispanic
    2.3%-54.9%
    % Asian
    0.0%N/A
    % Foreign Born
    1.0%400.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Ridge Farm, IL

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 29 mortgage originations in Ridge Farm, IL, of which 62.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 78.0%, with 52.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Ridge Farm, IL. Investor activity is low, as 3.0% of loans were by investors. 3.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    29
    % Conventional Loans
    62.0%
    % Government Loans
    38.0%
    % Investor Loans
    3.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    3.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Ridge Farm, IL

    Ridge Farm, IL lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    4
    Total Units Section 8
    4
    % Rentals under Section 8
    3.7%
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$15$795$780
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$1,020
    3 Bedroom$150$1,100$1,250
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,380

    Affordability — Ridge Farm, IL

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio2.1
    Median Home Price$105,000
    Median Household Income$50,100

    Ridge Farm, IL — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Georgetown, IL

    61846

    Sidell, IL

    61850

    Westville, IL

    61883

    Dana, IN

    47847

    Cayuga, IN

    47928

    Frequently Asked Questions