View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Missouri
  4. /Kansas City
  5. /Westport, Kansas City, MO - 64111

Westport, Kansas City, MO—64111

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$278,000
0.3% YoY Growth
Household Income
$61,800
28.5% YoY Growth
Days on Market
48
5.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
1.7%
Median Rent
$1,100
3.2% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,000
0.9% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,360
6.8% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,000
4.4% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Westport, Kansas City, MO

As of May '26, the median home price in Westport, Kansas City, MO is $278,000, with a year-over-year change of -0.3%. This indicates that home prices in Westport, Kansas City, MO are flat. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 1.7%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$278,000-0.3%
Single Family $315,000-0.9%
Condos $194,000-1.0%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $164,000
    0.0%
    2 Bed
    $242,0000.0%
    3 Bed
    $333,000-0.3%
    4 Bed
    $398,0000.5%
    5 Bed $475,8091.0%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    8.5%
    1 Bedroom
    34.1%
    2 Bedrooms
    36.3%
    3 Bedrooms
    12.4%
    4 Bedrooms
    5.8%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.9%

    Rental Trends — Westport, Kansas City, MO

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Westport, Kansas City, MO is $1,210, with a year-over-year rent change of -3.2%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Westport, Kansas City, MO is studios: $850, 1-bedrooms: $1,050, 2-bedrooms: $1,420, 3-bedrooms: $1,940, 4-bedrooms: $2,750. The most common rental property sizes in Westport, Kansas City, MO are 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 43.4% and 38.4% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,100$1,210
    Studio Rent $825$850
    1 Bed Rent $1,000$1,050
    2 Bed Rent $1,360$1,420
    3 Bed Rent $2,000$1,940
    4 Bed Rent $2,750$2,750
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    11.3%
    1 Bedroom
    43.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    38.4%
    3 Bedrooms
    5.1%
    4 Bedrooms
    1.2%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.6%

    Property Listings — Westport, Kansas City, MO

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Westport, Kansas City, MO is 48. This is a decrease of -5.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 25.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $300,00045.0%
    Listing Count
    11316.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.4%16.0%
    Days on Market
    48-5.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Westport, Kansas City, MO

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Westport, Kansas City, MO has a population of 17,000, which has decreased by -4.6% over the past 5 years. Westport, Kansas City, MO is a less popular place for families, as children make up 9.4% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 64.3% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are many residents working remotely, with 25.3% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    17,000-4.6%
    % Under 18
    9.4%-5.1%
    % Seniors
    13.4%42.6%
    % WFH
    25.3%336.2%
    % w/ College Degree
    64.3%13.6%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Westport, Kansas City, MO is a predominantly white area, with 69.5% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 6.1% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Westport, Kansas City, MO is black, making up 10.2% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 5.9% of the population in Westport, Kansas City, MO, and this percentage has decreased by 31.4% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    69.5%-6.1%
    % Black
    10.2%1.0%
    % Hispanic
    9.8%11.4%
    % Asian
    3.4%-5.6%
    % Foreign Born
    5.9%-31.4%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Westport, Kansas City, MO

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 248 mortgage originations in Westport, Kansas City, MO, of which 90.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 65.0%, with 27.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Westport, Kansas City, MO. Investor activity is low, as 12.0% of loans were by investors. 6.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    248
    % Conventional Loans
    90.0%
    % Government Loans
    10.0%
    % Investor Loans
    12.0%
    % Second Loans
    2.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    6.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Westport, Kansas City, MO

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Westport, Kansas City, MO under the Section 8 program is 7.6%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in Westport, Kansas City, MO, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 4-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    573
    Total Units Section 8
    571
    % Rentals under Section 8
    7.6%
    % Occupied Section 8
    87.5%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$350$1,000$1,350
    2 Bedroom$180$1,360$1,540
    3 Bedroom$10$2,000$2,010
    4 Bedroom-$370$2,750$2,380

    Affordability — Westport, Kansas City, MO

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio4.2
    Median Home Price$278,000
    Median Household Income$61,800

    Westport, Kansas City, MO — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Country Club Plaza, Kansas City, MO

    64112

    Hyde Park, Kansas City, MO

    64109

    Crossroads, Kansas City, MO

    64108

    Troostwood, Kansas City, MO

    64110

    Kansas City, KS

    66103

    Frequently Asked Questions