Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Texas
  4. /Wilmer, TX - 75172

Wilmer, TX—75172

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$220,000
2.3% YoY Growth
Household Income
$58,900
42.9% YoY Growth
Days on Market
53
12.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
0.0%
Median Rent
$1,820
10.6% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,260
N/A
2-Bed Rent
$1,200
N/A
3-Bed Rent
$1,840
6.1% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Wilmer, TX

As of May '26, the median home price in Wilmer, TX is $220,000, with a year-over-year change of -2.3%. This indicates that home prices in Wilmer, TX are decreasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 0.0%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$220,000-2.3%
Single Family $220,000-1.8%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $152,0000.0%
    3 Bed
    $221,000-3.5%
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    2.0%
    1 Bedroom
    6.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    29.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    44.7%
    4 Bedrooms
    17.2%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.8%

    Rental Trends — Wilmer, TX

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Wilmer, TX is $1,770, with a year-over-year rent change of -10.6%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Wilmer, TX is 1-bedrooms: $1,320, 2-bedrooms: $1,200, 3-bedrooms: $1,850, 4-bedrooms: $1,850. The most common rental property sizes in Wilmer, TX are 3-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 53.2% and 25.3% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,820$1,770
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $1,260$1,320
    2 Bed Rent $1,200$1,200
    3 Bed Rent $1,840$1,850
    4 Bed Rent $1,850$1,850
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    16.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    25.3%
    3 Bedrooms
    53.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    5.1%

    Property Listings — Wilmer, TX

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Wilmer, TX is 53. This is a increase of 12.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 17.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $269,0009.0%
    Listing Count
    233.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.4%3.0%
    Days on Market
    5312.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Wilmer, TX

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Wilmer, TX has a population of 5,870, which has increased by 36.8% over the past 5 years. Wilmer, TX is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 24.8% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 9.7% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 2.4% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    5,87036.8%
    % Under 18
    24.8%-13.9%
    % Seniors
    13.0%54.8%
    % WFH
    2.4%2,300.0%
    % w/ College Degree
    9.7%22.8%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Wilmer, TX is a predominantly hispanic area, with 47.1% of the population identifying as hispanic. The hispanic population has shrunk by 7.6% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Wilmer, TX is black, making up 30.6% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 17.4% of the population in Wilmer, TX, and this percentage has decreased by 22.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    21.9%10.1%
    % Black
    30.6%11.3%
    % Hispanic
    47.1%-7.6%
    % Asian
    0.0%-100.0%
    % Foreign Born
    17.4%-22.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Wilmer, TX

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 56 mortgage originations in Wilmer, TX, of which 75.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 84.0%, with 57.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Wilmer, TX. Investor activity is low, as 2.0% of loans were by investors. 4.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    56
    % Conventional Loans
    75.0%
    % Government Loans
    25.0%
    % Investor Loans
    2.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    4.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Wilmer, TX

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Wilmer, TX under the Section 8 program is 4.3%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 2-bedroom and 4-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in Wilmer, TX, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 1-bedroom and 3-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    59
    Total Units Section 8
    59
    % Rentals under Section 8
    4.3%
    % Occupied Section 8
    79.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$30$1,260$1,230
    2 Bedroom$240$1,200$1,440
    3 Bedroom-$40$1,840$1,800
    4 Bedroom$470$1,850$2,320

    Affordability — Wilmer, TX

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.9
    Median Home Price$220,000
    Median Household Income$58,900

    Wilmer, TX — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Hutchins, TX

    75141

    Lancaster, TX

    75146

    Southeast Dallas, Dallas, TX

    75253

    Ferris, TX

    75125

    Southern Dallas, Dallas, TX

    75241

    Frequently Asked Questions